Better Business Bureau Report for
zSharp, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: zSharp, Inc.
Address: 564 Market St., Suite 623
  San Francisco , CA 94104
Phone: 415-285-2149
Web Address: http://www.zsharp.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:ETM Bay Area
Education Through Music Bay Area

Year, State Incorporated: 2006, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: At zSharp, it believes, "that every child deserves a well-rounded education: one that includes music. Unfortunately, many schools, especially those serving children in low-income communities, provide no music instruction or rely solely on short-term programs that do not serve every student. zSharp utilizes a comprehensive program that incorporates music into the education of every child, including those with special needs."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

zSharp, Inc. (ZS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

zSharp hires full-time certified music teachers with an average of 8-10 years of teaching experience to provide comprehensive in-school music education to over 2,300 kids in Richmond and Oakland who would otherwise have no formal music education. Music classes are completely integrated into the school day and curriculum, complementing other academic activities. For instance, in a recent third-grade class that focused on fractions in math class, zSharp's music teacher taught the students about quarter notes and half notes in music class. zSharp provides every child in its schools with at least one music class a week for the entire school year. Its longest-tenured teachers provide individual students with music education every week for seven years from kindergarten through sixth grade. In the first year of zSharp programming at a given school, standardized test scores rise by an average of 17%. Students are 14% more likely to attend school on a day with music class. 94% of zSharp's current students receive free lunch, and 92% are African-American or Hispanic.

For the fiscal year ended July 31, 2011, ZS's program expenses were:

  
Family & Community 311,815
Total Program Expenses: $311,815
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dylan Tatz, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$80,000

Chair of the Board: Irene Scully
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Scully Estates

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 23% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $193,304, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ZS's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contracted services 220,328
Grants & awards 177,250
In-kind donations 8,250
Donations 7,183
Special events 621
Interest income 48
Total Income $413,680


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $413,680
Program expenses $311,815
Fund raising expenses 44,141
Administrative expenses 34,107
Total expenses $390,063
Income in Excess of Expenses 23,617
Beginning net assets 20,419
Ending net assets 44,036
Total liabilities 10,729
Total assets $54,765


Back To Top

NOTE

              

In 2013 this organization change its name from ETM  Bay Area to zSharp, Inc. 

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity