Better Business Bureau Report for
Zoom Group

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Zoom Group
Address: 1904 Embassy Square Boulevard
  Louisville, KY 40299
Phone: 502-581-0658
Web Address: www.zoomgroup.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Louisville Diversified Services

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Zoom Group exists to help adults with developmental disabilities experience a sense of belonging in our community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Zoom Group meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Zoom Group is one of Kentucky’s largest providers of vocational services for adults with developmental disabilities. A Metro United Way agency and 501(C) (3) charitable organization, Zoom Group operates four programs, each designed to help the people that the agency supports contribute to the community. Supported Employment opportunities for clients with mild developmental disabilities are identified based on the client's abilities and preferences, with the goal of gainful employment. Job Coaches assist the client and employer in making job-related accommodations for the client, and make periodic visits to the place of employment to offer assistance and guidance. Commercial Operations offers vocational training and employment opportunities, for clients with mild to moderate developmental disabilities, within local businesses, or Zoom Group operated businesses. Clients work under moderate supervision with a staff to client ratio of 1:8. Studio Arts programs provide services to individuals with mild to moderate developmental disabilities who are artistically inclined and want to further their skills in the visual arts. This is an educational setting in which experienced staff, trained in studio arts, teach clients specific art techniques, using professional materials and hands on experience. Clients also have opportunities to learn how to participate in art-related community based activities. Day Programs provides training in the activities of daily living, self-advocacy and social skills. A choice of meaningful activities promotes socialization and aligns with the individual preferences and capacities of clients with moderate to profound developmental disabilities. A safe environment is insured by continuous supervision in small group settings, with a staff to client ratio of 1:3.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Zoom Group's program expenses were:

  
Small Business Operations 1,578,795
Day Services 599,347
Job Placement 179,175
Total Program Expenses: $2,357,317
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tammie Hollar, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mark Hurst
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 49

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, and internet appeals.

In addition, Zoom Group is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 36% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $169,617, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Zoom Group's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Ending net assets as reported below include $1,381,085 in unrestricted net assets and $47,035 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,047,186 invested in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Service revenues 2,975,294
Contributions and grants 86,093
Special events (net of costs of direct benefits to donors of %5,522) 61,506
Unrealized loss on investments 24,828
Metro United Way 17,018
Interest Income 10,899
In-kind donations 5,000
Other 483
Total Income $3,181,121


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 19% 

Total income $3,181,121
Program expenses $2,357,317
Fund raising expenses 61,106
Administrative expenses 550,917
Total expenses $2,969,340
Income in Excess of Expenses 211,781
Beginning net assets 1,216,339
Ending net assets 1,428,120
Total liabilities 806,620
Total assets $2,234,740


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity