Better Business Bureau Report for
St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville
Address: 1015-C South Preston Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-584-2480
Web Address: www.svdplou.org
Also known as:Society of St. Vincent de Paul Louisville
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1953, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: St. Vincent de Paul | Louisville, a lay Catholic organization, serves individuals and families in need including those who are homeless, living in poverty, suffering from addiction, enduring mental illness or experiencing acute economic crisis. Through the availability of a full continuum of care including food, shelter, affordable housing, counseling, skill development, rent and utility assistance, St. Vincent de Paul reaches out to those most at risk...regardless of background or faith...with the goal of lifting each person to a life of personal and economic independence.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Every night over 300 men, women and children are provided shelter through our multiple housing programs and 400 people eat in our community Open Hand Kitchen every day. Our multiple housing programs include the Ozanam Inn shelter for homeless men, De Paul Apartments for homeless single parents & their children and apartments for homeless families. St. Jude Women’s Recovery Center provides help for homeless women suffering from addiction and is the only state licensed facility of its kind in Kentucky. Our clients are supported by a professional case management staff to secure a successful transition from homelessness to self-sufficiency. In addition to our downtown campus, 47 conferences throughout Louisville, Central Kentucky and Southern Indiana provide financial support for rent, utilities and food costs to neighbors in need. Most recently, SVDP opened its Family Success Center to provide year-round programming for at-risk children and their parents and the SVDP Food Pantry in partnership with Dare to Care.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2012, St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 4,635,373
Total Program Expenses: $4,635,373
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ed Wnorowski, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$110,800

Chair of the Board: James Carrico
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wells Fargo Insurance Services (retired)

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 91

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, and cause-related marketing. In addition, St. Vincent de Paul also generates a significant amount of revenue from the operation of thrift stores.
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,183,475, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2012.

The following information is based on the agency’s audited financial statements for the year that ended June 30, 2008.

Ending net assets as reported below include $3,767,215 in unrestricted net assets , $3,219,256 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $732,898 in Non-controlling interest in partnership.

Total assets as reported include $10,028,101 invested in property, land, and equipment, net.



Source of Funds  
Grants & Services 1,734,699
Store Income 1,349,406
Contributions & Bequests 1,297,474
Third Party Trusts Interest 557,488
Program Fees 490,402
Unrealized Gains 219,932
Special Events, net 81,928
Misc 80,833
Donated Vehicles, net 69,374
Realized Gains 51,568
Investment Income 45,680
Total Income $5,978,784


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $5,978,784
Program expenses $4,635,373
Fund raising expenses 393,337
Administrative expenses 845,047
Total expenses $5,873,757
Income in Excess of Expenses 105,027
Beginning net assets 6,485,601
Other Changes in Net Assets 1,128,741
Ending net assets 7,719,369
Total liabilities 8,230,016
Total assets $15,949,385


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity