Better Business Bureau Report for
Shelby Center for Disability Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2010
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2012


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Shelby Center for Disability Services
Address: 536 Frankfort Road
  Shelbyville, KY 40066
Phone: 502-633-1295
Web Address:
Also known as:Shelby County Resource Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Shelby Center for Disability Services empowers people with disabilities to build better lives in the community through vocational and community training and support. We believe people with disabilities are productive people who desire and are entitled to individuality, inclusion and independence.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Shelby Center for Disability Services does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 11: Financial Statements - Make available to all, on request, complete annual financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. When total annual gross income exceeds $500,000, these statements should be audited in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. For charities whose annual gross income is less than $500,000, a review by a certified public accountant is sufficient to meet this standard. For charities whose annual gross income is less than $250,000, an internally produced, complete financial statement is sufficient to meet this standard.

Agency did not provide audited or reviewed (by a CPA) financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2009.

Shelby Center for Disability Services meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Shelby Center for Disability Services provides programs for disabled adults that include: --vocational training and support --sheltered employment --job development and placement --life skills training --advocacy and other services The agencies programs include the following services: --employment of disabled persons in a sheltered workshop that provides ongoing support and supervision --job development and training for disabled persons wanting to work in the community in non-disabled settings --independent living skills training to help persons with disabilities learn to cook, read, shop, manage their money, etc., in order for them to become as independent and productive as possible

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2008, Shelby Center for Disability Services's program expenses were:

  
Program services 101,801
Total Program Expenses: $101,801
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tara Clark, Director
Compensation*: 
$32,758

Chair of the Board: C. Gilmore Dutton
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: attorney

Board Size: 6

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Fund raising methods include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, and grant proposals.

In addition, the Shelby Center for Disability Services is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $94,436, are donations and support received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on the agency’s IRS Form 990 for the year that ended December 31, 2009.

Ending net assets as reported are unrestricted net assets.







Source of Funds  
Contributions-Metro United Way 68,319
Program Fees 59,965
Grants 20,000
Fundraising events 6,117
Total Income $154,401


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 71%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 26% 

Total income $154,401
Program expenses $101,801
Fund raising expenses 3,776
Administrative expenses 37,383
Total expenses $142,960
Income in Excess of Expenses 11,441
Beginning net assets 8,205
Ending net assets 19,646
Total liabilities 9,783
Total assets $29,429

This report was originally issued in March 2010. The report was updated in April 2011 to show noncompliance with standard 11.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity