Better Business Bureau Report for
Project Warm

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Project Warm
Address: 1252 S. Shelby Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-636-9276
Web Address: www.projectwarm.org
Also known as:Energy Conservation Associates
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of The Energy Conservation Associates, Inc. (also known as Project Warm) is to promote home energy affordability, safety, and comfort through energy conservation services and education. To involve and empower the community focusing on at-risk families and households.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Project Warm meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Serving the Community, by: First Line Weatherization Program: skilled staff and trained volunteers identify key areas of air loss around a dwelling and make energy repairs including: weather-proofing/repairing doors and windows, caulking around open seams, replacing missing window panes, replacing furnace filters, etc. Project WARM Blitz: every November organized teams of volunteers go out to hang interior plastic window covers in the homes of seniors and people with disabilities. Energy Management Workshops: these are scheduled around Jefferson County at schools and community centers. Each workshop cosists of sharing energy tips and a hands on demonstration on the materials that each participant will receive.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Project Warm's program expenses were:

  
Program services 191,185
Total Program Expenses: $191,185
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Frank J. Schwartz, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$48,324

Chair of the Board: William R. Thompson M.Ed., PMP
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Project Manager at Humana

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, and cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $234,615, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Project Warm's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Ending net assets as reported below are unrestricted net assets.

Source of Funds  
All other contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received 184,010
Government Grants 35,000
Program fees 18,488
Fund raising events, net 15,605
Total Income $253,103


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 17% 

Total income $253,103
Program expenses $191,185
Fund raising expenses 8,000
Administrative expenses 40,178
Total expenses $239,363
Income in Excess of Expenses 13,740
Beginning net assets 120,184
Ending net assets 133,924
Total liabilities 22,620
Total assets $156,544


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity