Better Business Bureau Report for
Hope Southern Indiana

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Hope Southern Indiana
Address: 1200 Bono Road
  New Albany, IN 47150
Phone: 812-948-9248
Web Address: www.hopesi.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Interfaith Community Council

Year, State Incorporated: 1967, Indiana
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Hope Southern Indiana is to partner with the faith based community to best utilize the diverse resources of the whole community to provide a vast array of excellent services and opportunities that promote individual and family stability.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Hope Southern Indiana meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Hope Southern Indiana's services and programs include: Family & Emergency Services--assists individuals and families with food, emergency financial assistance, seasonal programs, case management, referral services, clearinghouse services in Floyd County and more. Volunteerism for all ages: Youth Groups, Work Teams, Families and Individuals -- in addition to volunteering here, we coordinate opportunities elsewhere in the community. The Retired and Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP)--provides meaningful opportunities for adults, 55 years of age and older, to volunteer. More that 1,280 volunteers strong, currently at 160 sites in 5 counties. Dial-A-Care Program--provides reassuring telephone calls to those who are elderly, alone, homebound or have a disability. Snack Attack Cafe Partnership--serves children a nutritious snack or meal five afternoons per week at various sites in New Albany. Youth Development Services--promote the positive development of youth through building developmental assets. This area of service is increasingly collaborative and often partners with our Family programming to provide for more than just physical needs.

For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2013, Hope Southern Indiana's program expenses were:

  
Family Services 501,387
Youth Services 182,318
Retired Senior Volunteer Program 179,805
Total Program Expenses: $863,510
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Christine Harbeson, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$46,471

Chair of the Board: Vern Eswine
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: The Marketing Company, Owner/President

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 9

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Fund raising methods include direct mail, print, and website appeals, personal speaking engagements, special events, a Kroger Card promotion, and grant proposals.

In addition, Hope Southern Indiana is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $994,663, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Hope Southern Indiana's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Ending net assets as reported below include $414,666 in unrestricted net assets, $614,636 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $6,603 in permanently restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $206,971 invested in property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation.


Source of Funds  
Donated Services & Supplies 508,218
Contributions from the general public 233,453
Metro United Way 176,336
Grants from government agencis 76,656
Unrealized/realized gain on investments 16,423
Rental income 1,100
Interest income 737
Other 350
Total Income $1,013,273


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $1,013,273
Program expenses $863,510
Fund raising expenses 29,506
Administrative expenses 90,156
Total expenses $983,172
Income in Excess of Expenses 30,101
Beginning net assets 1,005,804
Ending net assets 1,035,905
Total liabilities 32,584
Total assets $1,068,489

This BBB report, originally issued in 2013, was updated 2014.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity