Better Business Bureau Report for
Healing Place

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Healing Place
Address: 1020 West Market Street
  Louisville, KY 40202
Phone: 502-585-4848
Web Address: www.thehealingplace.org
Also known as:The Healing Place
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of The Healing Place is to reach the homeless, offer recovery for the addicted, and help restore productive lives.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Healing Place meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Healing Place offers emergency shelter for homeless men and women, as well as detoxification and recovery programs for those addicted to drugs and alcohol. The organization also serves the children of women in the recovery program. It is the largest shelter recovery program in Kentucky and serves more than 600 men and women on two campuses, offering over 600,000 meals a year. Services are free and include emergency overnight shelter, non-medical detox, long-term addiction recovery program, health clinic, parenting and child development program, and comprehensive continuing care for program alumni. Continuing care includes case management; job placement; assistance with housing, education, legal and medical issues; and family reunification. The organization relies heavily on financial contributions from individuals, corporations and foundations, as well as donated goods and services. Government support from local, state, and federal sources varies from year to year and is about 25% of total revenues.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, Healing Place's program expenses were:

  
Program services: shelter and recovery 4,416,910
Total Program Expenses: $4,416,910
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jay P. Davidson, President/Chairman
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Dan Caudill
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Owner, Caudill Seed Company

Board Size: 32

Paid Staff Size: 96

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, and planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,513,208, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Healing Place's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Ending net assets as reported below include $9,696,388 in unrestricted net assets , $11,040 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $83,372 in permanently restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $7,844,272 invested in property and equipment, net.


Source of Funds  
Contributions 3,270,802
Program service fees 2,065,467
Donated equipment, supplies, and services 693,730
Special events, net, bingo 194,025
Interest and divident income 116,011
Special events, net, other 48,381
Net realized and unrealized gain on investments -7,953
Total Income $6,380,463


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 11%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $6,380,463
Program expenses $4,416,910
Fund raising expenses 586,684
Administrative expenses 636,455
Other Expenses 142,439
Total expenses $5,782,488
Income in Excess of Expenses 597,975
Beginning net assets 9,192,827
Ending net assets 9,790,802
Total liabilities 5,957,960
Total assets $15,748,762


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity