Better Business Bureau Report for
Hardin County Habitat for Humanity

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Hardin County Habitat for Humanity
Address: 1016 Pear Orchard Road
  Elizabethtown, KY 42701
Phone: 270-360-9900
Web Address: www.hardinhabitat.com
Also known as:Habitat for Humanity Hardin County
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1991, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purpose of this organization is to operate exclusively for charitable, educational, religious and scientific purposes as referred to in Section 502 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Hardin County Habitat for Humanity's mission is to build simple, decent homes for God's families in need.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Hardin County Habitat for Humanity meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

To build simple, decent homes for God's families in need. In addition, the agency offers home repair services for families in need. Both of these services are for families that are in the 30% - 60% median income of Hardin County, KY. Currently the organization is building three homes per year with a goal of six per year in the next two years. Since 1994 Hardin County Habitat for Humanity has built forty seven (47) homes in Hardin County.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Hardin County Habitat for Humanity's program expenses were:

  
Program services 552,481
Total Program Expenses: $552,481
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Scott Turner, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Glen MacPherson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Director Duplicator Sales and Service

Co-Chair of the Board : Frank Anderson

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Owner, FHBA Services

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 8

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, and internet appeals.
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $339,844, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Hardin County Habitat for Humanity's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Ending net assets as reported below include $982,082 in unrestricted net assets and $50,948 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $17,557 invested in equipment, net.



Source of Funds  
Transfers to homeowners 252,102
Contributions and grants 170,799
Restore donations/sales 166,683
Mortgage loan discount amortization 76,218
Miscellaneous income 2,362
Investment income 973
Total Income $669,137


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $669,137
Program expenses $552,481
Fund raising expenses 7,371
Administrative expenses 29,584
Total expenses $589,436
Income in Excess of Expenses 79,701
Beginning net assets 953,329
Ending net assets 1,033,030
Total liabilities 12,524
Total assets $1,045,554


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity