Better Business Bureau Report for
Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland
Address: 313 Peterson Drive
P.O. Box 821
  Elizabethtown, KY 42702
Phone: 270-769-6997
Web Address: www.feedingamericaky.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:America's Second Harvest of Ky's Heartland

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To serve those in need by acquiring and distributing donated food, grocery items and government commodities through a member network of charitable agencies in 42 Kentucky counties.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland, Food Bank opened its doors in June 1982 and has grown significantly over the past 30+ years. The food bank's basic program is to provide 225 member agencies (food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, etc.) in 42 Kentucky counties with donated food and groceries and government commodities to help accomplish their hunger relief missions. Other programs include the BackPack Program that provides 5,000 at-risk school children with a take home bag of food each Friday afternoon, and disaster relief where FAKH provides emergency foods to shelters in the event of a disaster. FAKH distributes approximately 10 million pounds of emergency foods annually.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland's program expenses were:

  
Program services 16,430,539
Total Program Expenses: $16,430,539
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Donald P. Fulford, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Nelve "Mac" McFarlin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Wal-Mart executive

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 20

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, and cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $7,871,006, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland's audited financial statements - combined for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Ending net assets as reported below include $1,974,162 in unrestricted net assets and $2,517,130 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,386,047 invested in property and equipment, net.




Source of Funds  
Donated food, non-federal 7,295,919
Donated food, CSFP 4,000,032
Donated food, TEFAP 3,779,666
Contributions and grants 559,321
Sales and delivery fees 507,167
USDA Admin funding, CSFP 269,810
Shared maintenance 197,598
USDA Admin funding, TEFAP 189,942
Other income 15,766
Dividend and interest income 5,099
Losses -278
Total Income $16,820,042


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 98%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $16,820,042
Program expenses $16,430,539
Fund raising expenses 93,282
Administrative expenses 120,482
Total expenses $16,644,303
Income in Excess of Expenses 175,739
Beginning net assets 4,315,553
Ending net assets 4,491,292
Total liabilities 441,009
Total assets $4,932,301


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity