Better Business Bureau Report for
FEAT of Louisville

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: FEAT of Louisville
Address: 1100 East Market Street
  Louisville, KY 40206
Phone: 502-596-1258
Web Address: www.featoflouisville.org
Also known as:Families for Effective Autism Treatment of Louisville
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: FEAT of Louisville is a family support organization that is active in many aspects of the local autism community. FEAT is a non-profit organization of parents and professionals that coordinates and funds autism programs for families affected by Autism Spectrum Disorders. FEAT's mission is dedicated to easing the autism journey, through a network created for families by families, by providing ongoing support, education, programs, and resources. FEAT of Louisville was organized in the summer of 1999 by a small group of parents seeking guidance, support, encouragement and information to facilitate treatment for their child on the autism spectrum and currently serves over 300 families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

FEAT of Louisville meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Services include: 1) Monthly family support meetings for our member families (childcare included); 2) Providing social outlets for children with autism & their families; 3) Increasing public awareness of autism and the startling high and growing incidence rate; 4) Hosting conferences featuring locally and nationally known autism specialists; 5) Participating in the Autism Friendly Community working group with other autism agencies within the Louisville community to collaborate and identify critical service needs and improvements facing families dealing with autism; 6) Holding fundraisers including the annual Outrunning Autism 5K and Casino Night Gala with proceeds going directly to services for children with autism; 7) Providing lead funding and helping to expand the number of families being served from the Endeavor Program (educational preschool), Dreams in Motion (summer camp for pre-teens/teens with autism), and Getting Your FEAT Wet (swimming program for younger children

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, FEAT of Louisville's program expenses were:

  
Program services 113,997
Total Program Expenses: $113,997
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Karla Gibbs, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$23,000

Chair of the Board: Jeff Gregory
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Financial Advisor

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 1

The Executive Director works part-time, 20 hours a week.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, grant proposals, and raffles.
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $213,387, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on FEAT of Louisville's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Ending net assets as reported below are unrestricted net assets.

Ending net assets as reported are unrestricted net assets.

Source of Funds  
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received 119,739
Special events, net of direct expenses 93,648
Total Income $213,387


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 67%  Fund Raising: 22%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $213,387
Program expenses $113,997
Fund raising expenses 37,283
Administrative expenses 19,204
Total expenses $170,484
Income in Excess of Expenses 42,903
Beginning net assets 138,686
Ending net assets 181,589
Total liabilities
Total assets $181,589


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity