Better Business Bureau Report for
Family Scholar House

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Family Scholar House
Address: 403 Reg Smith Circle
  Louisville, KY 40208
Phone: 502-584-8090
Web Address: www.familyscholarhouse.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Project Women

Year, State Incorporated: 1995, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Family Scholar House's mission is to end the cycle of poverty and transform our community by empowering families and youth to succeed in education and achieve life-long self-sufficiency.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Family Scholar House meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Family Scholar House's program and services include: Connection to Housing Assistance--Families entering the residential program are provided an apartment based upon family size in accordance with HUD guidelines. Participants pay 30% of their earned income toward their housing. The following services are offered to participants living in the program at Family Scholar House as well as to single parents active in the pre-residential program while waiting for housing. Education Support--Each participant enrolls in the college of their choice pursuing the course of study of their choice. Family Scholar House helps students obtain financial assistance to pay for their classes and books. Family Scholar House also provides a computer lab for student use in completing assignments and research for coursework. Academic Advising--Family Scholar House advises student parents on their class choices, helps them with the financial aid process, monitors their academic progress, advocates for them, if necessary, at their school, advises them regarding work-study programs, and arranges for tutors, as needed, to keep up with college classes. Family Services and Other Support--Family Scholar House helps single parents apply for necessary welfare benefits, provides case management and counseling to all participants on a biweekly basis or more often, if needed, provides assistance to aid participants with personal and parenting concerns, obtaining community resources and supportive services, and assists with connecting participants to other community resources. Empowerment for Family Success Program --Monthly workshops are provided for our single-parent participants and their children to facilitate intergenerational learning of skills needed for independent living --Peer activities for the student parents provide support as well as fun with other adults. --Activities for children include child enrichment games, playgroups and seasonal parties

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Family Scholar House's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,135,877
Total Program Expenses: $1,135,877
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cathe Dykstra, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$149,314

Chair of the Board: Gregg T. Cobb, Ed.D.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Regional Mortgage Manager, BB&T

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, and cause-related marketing.

In addition, Family ScholarHouse is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,349,924, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Family Scholar House's IRS Form 990 and its audited financial statements - combined for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Ending net assets as reported below include $9,989,910 in unrestricted net assets and $382,472 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Assets include $3,718,333 invested in property and equipment, net.



Source of Funds  
Grants 695,864
Philanthropy 654,060
Interest 203,821
Service Fees 142,639
Other 88,583
Total Income $1,784,967


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $1,784,967
Program expenses $1,135,877
Fund raising expenses 71,686
Administrative expenses 140,267
Total expenses $1,347,830
Income in Excess of Expenses 437,137
Beginning net assets 9,935,245
Ending net assets 10,372,382
Total liabilities 2,760,223
Total assets $13,132,605


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity