Better Business Bureau Report for
Doctors & Lawyers for Kids

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Doctors & Lawyers for Kids
Address: 600 W. Main Street
  Louisville , KY 40202
Phone: 502-893-7378
Web Address:
Also known as:Louisville Medical Legal Community Health Partnership
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Doctors & Lawyers for Kids is to connect the medical and legal professions to address legal needs that affect the health and welfare of children and their families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Doctors & Lawyers for Kids meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Doctors & Lawyers for Kids is a Medical-Legal Partnership that provides free civil legal services to low-income families in order to ensure that they can meet their children's basic needs for health care, housing, nutrition, education, safety, and stability. Doctors & Lawyers for Kids represents clients with housing, family law, consumer law, government benefits, health care, tax, education, immigration, and legal document needs. In most cases, clients are represented by legal staff who, through in-kind support from University of Louisville Pediatrics, have in-clinic offices. Other cases are referred to Legal Aid, pro bono attorneys, or the Law Clinic of University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Doctors & Lawyers for Kids's program expenses were:

  
Free legal aid services 118,242
Total Program Expenses: $118,242
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Martha Hasselbacher, Board President
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Martha J. Hasselbacher
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 2

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, and internet appeals.
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $144,827, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Doctors & Lawyers for Kids' internally produced financial statements and the IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Grant income 64,108
Contributed legal services 40,250
Contributed goods and services 21,500
Contributions 15,930
Fund raising event, net 3,039
Total Income $144,827


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $144,827
Program expenses $118,242
Fund raising expenses 4,297
Administrative expenses 6,000
Total expenses $128,539
Income in Excess of Expenses 16,288
Beginning net assets 13,296
Ending net assets 29,584
Total liabilities
Total assets $29,584


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity