Better Business Bureau Report for
National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter
Address: 1201 Story Avenue, Suite 200
  Louisville, KY 40206
Phone: 502-451-0014
Web Address: http://www.nationalmssociety.org/chapters/KYW/index.aspx
Also known as:National MS Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1946, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Society's mission is: We mobilize people and resources to drive research for a cure and to address the challenges of everyone affected by MS.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Kentucky-Southeast Indiana Chapter of the National Multiple Sclerosis Society offers a variety of services to both individuals and families who are coping with the lifestyle changes created by this disease. Principles among these are: ---information sharing through newsletters, a lending library, and educational programs ---self-help groups, exercise programs, equipment loan program, direct assistance to clients via individual counseling or referrals to health professionals and affiliation with multiple sclerosis clinics and centers in our service area ---advocacy by monitoring federal, state, and local legislative issues that affect person with MS, and research ---fund raising for Chapter programs from voluntary private and corporate contributors ---numerous opportunities for volunteers who provide their assistance, expertise, and support for the Chapter's programs and activities

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013, National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter's program expenses were:

  
Research 463,695
Client Programs 192,178
Public support to National 175,761
Community Programs 108,191
Public Education 104,499
Professional Education & Training 26,992
Total Program Expenses: $1,071,316
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Stacy Funk, Chapter President
Compensation*: 
$100,340

Chair of the Board: Michelle Baugh
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wells Fargo Insurance

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 8

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, telephone solicitations, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet appeals, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, and membership.
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,207,717, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter incurred joint costs of $648 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $49 was allocated to program expenses, $599 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $ was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013.

Ending net assets as reported below include $712,328 in unrestricted assets, $5,200 in temporarily restricted assets, and $6,000 in permanently restricted assets.

Source of Funds  
Debt Forgiveness by Home Office 851,555
Special events, net of direct expenses 835,242
Contributions 355,576
Legacies 15,660
Investment Income 1,936
Service Program Fees 1,239
Total Income $2,061,208


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $2,061,208
Program expenses $1,071,316
Fund raising expenses 163,716
Administrative expenses 51,820
Total expenses $1,286,852
Income in Excess of Expenses 774,356
Beginning net assets (50,828)
Ending net assets 723,528
Total liabilities 119,807
Total assets $843,335


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity