Better Business Bureau Report for
Kentucky & Southern Indiana Stroke Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kentucky & Southern Indiana Stroke Association
Address: 3425 Stony Springs Circle # 102
  Louisville, KY 40220
Phone: 502-499-5757
Web Address: www.strokekyin.org
Also known as:Kentucky and Southern Indiana Stroke Association
KSISA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To reduce the incidence and impact of stroke through prevention and recovery efforts, to advocate reintegration of stroke survivors to meaningful roles in society and to provide education to effect more rapid and aggressive treatment.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kentucky & Southern Indiana Stroke Association (KSISA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Kentucky & Southern Indiana Stroke Association educates close to 1000 people each year, as well as produces its OWN stroke awareness event each May. The association also works with stroke survivor and caregiver groups and helps sponsor activities throughout the year. We provide scholarship money for survivors to attend stroke camp. The agency also houses a stroke resource library for the public and operates a speaker's bureau to educate the general public and stroke community. Survivors and caregivers are encouraged to volunteer at events. The association’s office is located in Louisville and the agency serves the Kentucky and Southern Indiana area. All funds and donations remain with the local organization. The agency participates in 30 to 100 health fairs yearly in order to make the public aware of the importance of quick recognition of a stroke and the need for rapid treatment.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, KSISA's program expenses were:

  
Community Education 38,414
Total Program Expenses: $38,414
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carrie Orman, executive director
Compensation*: 
$31,302

Chair of the Board: Yvonne Adkins, President of the Board
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Susan Lawson, Vice President

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising incluce direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, and cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $62,594, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on KSISA's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Fundraising events, less direct expenses of $19,987 41,745
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received 20,849
Miscellaneous 55
Total Income $62,649


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 58%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 29% 

Total income $62,649
Program expenses $38,414
Fund raising expenses 8,915
Administrative expenses 18,983
Total expenses $66,312
Expenses in Excess of Income (3,663)
Beginning net assets 6,503
Ending net assets 2,840
Total liabilities 48,481
Total assets $51,321

The BBB has determined that the organization's use of funds is reasonable even though the organization's program service expense ratio is under the 65% requirement in standard 8. The BBB notes that the organization has met standard 8 in prior years. In addition, the agency has agreed to review its cost allocation formula so that it can meet the standard going forward.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity