Better Business Bureau Report for
Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
Address: 153 Thierman Lane
  Louisville, KY 40207
Phone: 502-485-9397
Web Address: www.jdrf.org
Also known as:Kentucky Chapter Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1973, Pennsylvania
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation is to find a cure for type 1 diabetes and its complications through the support of research.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Kentucky chapter of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation is the local affiliate of JDRF headquartered in New York, NY. JDRF has 113 chapters located throughout the US.

The BBB Wise Giving Alliance reviews and reports on nationally soliciting charities. The WGA issues the full report for JDRF which shows that the organization meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

WGA reports can be viewed on the WGA website at www.give.org. You may also request a report by writing to the WGA to the BBB Wise Giving Alliance, 4200 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 800, Arlington, VA 22203 or by phone to (703) 276-0100.
Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity