Better Business Bureau Report for
Greater Louisville AMBUCS

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Greater Louisville AMBUCS
Address: 2305 Douglas Boulevard
  Louisville, KY 40205
Phone: 502-895-4587
Web Address: www.greaterlouisvilleambucs.com
Also known as:Greater Louisville Chapter of National AMBUCS
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Greater Louisville AMBUCS is a local non-profit organization affiliated with National AMBUCS headquartered in High Point, NC. The organization's missison is to promote mobility, independence and fitness for children and adults with disabilities by providing adapted therapeutic AmTrykes to individuals who cannot ride typical bikes due to their disability and who are in need of charitable intervention.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Greater Louisville AMBUCS meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Greater Louisville AMBUCS promotes mobility, independence and fitness for children and adults with disabilities such as cerebral palsy and spinal cord injuries by providing adapted therapeutic bikes to individuals who cannot ride typical bikes due to their disability and who are in need of charitable intervention. These trykes may be "pedaled" by using hands and/or feet and are adapted to provide body support, maintain body alignment and grow with the individual. Local Chapters of AMBUCS raise money and then donate AmTrykes to area children and adults with disabilities.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, Greater Louisville AMBUCS's program expenses were:

  
Purchase of therapeutic bikes for individuals with disabilities 5,093
Total Program Expenses: $5,093
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Donna Metzger, Board President
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Donna Metzger, Board President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Physical Therapist

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 0

Greater Louisville AMBUCS is a volunteer organization. There are no paid staff and board members are not compensated.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, and internet appeals.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Greater Louisville AMBUCS internally produced financial statements.

Source of Funds  
Corporate sponsorships 4,700
Donations 3,010
Membership 520
Fund raising income/miscellaneous 36
Total Income $8,266


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 97%    Administrative: 3% 

Total income $8,266
Program expenses $5,093
Fund raising expenses 0
Administrative expenses 143
Total expenses $5,236
Income in Excess of Expenses 3,030
Beginning net assets
Ending net assets 3,030
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $3,030

National AMBUCS was established in 1922 with the mission of creating mobility and independence for children with disabilities. In 1990, in order to improve the quality of life for children with special needs and to promote their physical well-being, the AmTryke Program was developed. In May, 2010, the national AMBUCS organization came to Louisville to provide training for therapists (physical, occupational and recreational) on how to assess children for AmTrykes. As part of that training, 20 children were assessed for AmTrykes. The event inspired participating therapists, parents and community representatives to start a local AMBUCS chapter. Greater Louisville AMBUCS was officially chartered July 30, 2010.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity