Better Business Bureau Report for
Arthritis Foundation Great Lakes Region Kentucky Branch

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2016


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the Louisville Better Business Bureau


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Arthritis Foundation Great Lakes Region Kentucky Branch
Address: 2908 Brownsboro Road, Suite 117
  Louisville, KY 40206
Phone: 502-585-1866
800-383-6843
Web Address: www.arthritis.org
Also known as:Arthritis Foundation Ohio River Valley
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1955, Ohio
Affiliates: The Arthritis Foundation is headquartered in Atlanta, Ga., and has more than 100 local offices nationwide, spanning 10 regions.
Stated Purpose: The Arthritis Foundation's mission is to improve lives through leadership in the prevention, control and cure of arthritis and related diseases.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

The Kentucky chapter of the Arthritis Foundation is the local affiliate of the Arthritis Foundation of the Great Lakes Region headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

BBB Cleveland reviews and reports on charities headquartered in the Cleveland area. BBB Cleveland reports can be viewed on their website at www.cleveland.bbb.org. Reports can also be requested by email to info@cleveland.bbb.org or by phone to 216-861-6365.

In addition to the BBB Cleveland report, the BBB Wise Giving Alliance issues a report on the national Arthritis Foundation's headquarters office located in Atlanta, GA. WGA reports can be accessed on the WGA website at www.give.org.

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity