Better Business Bureau Report for
American Heart Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: American Heart Association
Address: 240 Whittington Parkway
  Louisville, KY 40222
Phone: 502-587-8641
Web Address: www.americanheart.org
Also known as:Louisville Ky Branch American Heart Association
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1924, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Louisville office of the American Heart Association is the local affiliate of the national American Heart Association headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

The BBB Wise Giving Alliance reviews and reports on nationally soliciting charities. The WGA issues the full BBB report for the American Cancer Society which shows that the organization meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

WGA reports can be viewed on the WGA website at www.give.org. You may also request a report by writing to the WGA to the BBB Wise Giving Alliance, 4200 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 800, Arlington, VA 22203 or by phone to (703) 276-0100

American Heart Association meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity