Better Business Bureau Report for
Oldham County 4-H Council

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Oldham County 4-H Council
Address: 1815 North Highway 393
  LaGrange, KY 40031
Phone: 502-222-9453
Web Address: http://ces.ca.uky.edu/oldham/
Also known as:4-H Council of Oldham County
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1968, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Oldham County 4-H Council is sponsored by the University of Kentucky Cooperative Extension Service. The Council uses a learn-by-doing approach to enable youth to develop the knowledge, attitudes, and skills they need to become competent, caring and contributing citizens of the world. This mission is accomplished by using the knowledge and resources of the land grant university system along with the involvement of caring adults. Oldham County 4-H is one of 120 4-H programs in the State of Kentucky.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Oldham County 4-H Council (4-H) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Oldham County 4-H is a youth development program for boys and girls ages 9-19 that teaches knowledge, skills, and values that they will use their entire lives, including community service, leadership, communication, decision making, responsibility, and fairness. These skills are taught through clubs with volunteers serving as leaders. 4-H is also organized in the fourth and fifth grades in many schools in the county. Educational programs and club opportunities are offered in both formal and informal educational settings. Character Education and Leadership Development are offered in formal classroom settings. Informal educational programs include 4-H camp, reality store, communication skills, leadership development, and life skills training such as woodworking, gardening, and sewing.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, 4-H's program expenses were:

  
4-H Camp 24,325
Character Counts 15,584
4-H Fair 2,454
Member Recognition 1,937
Project Days 1,771
Reality Store 1,086
Teen Conference 700
Leader Certification 551
4-H Summit 500
Communication Day 178
4-H Club Support 102
Total Program Expenses: $49,188
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kelly Woods, Extension agent for 4-H Youth Development
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Terri Griffin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Teacher

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 2

Oldham County 4 H is administered by the University of Kentucky Extension Service and the CEO is a salaried employee of the U of K Extension Service.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Fund raising methods include grant proposals, memberships and program fees, and specific program support appeals.

In addition, the Oldham County 4 H Council is a Metro United Way member agency.

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on 4-H's IRS Form 990 and internally produced financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Ending net assets as reported below are unrestricted net assets.

Source of Funds  
Program fees 31,293
Direct public support 21,162
Total Income $52,455


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 98%    Administrative: 2% 

Total income $52,455
Program expenses $49,188
Fund raising expenses 0
Administrative expenses 1,046
Total expenses $50,234
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,221
Beginning net assets 48,898
Ending net assets 51,119
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $51,119


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity