Better Business Bureau Report for
Heuser Hearing & Language Academy

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Heuser Hearing & Language Academy
Address: 111 East Kentucky Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-515-3320
Web Address: www.thehearinginstitute.org
Also known as:Heuser Hearing Institute
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Louisville Deaf Oral School

Year, State Incorporated: 1948, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Heuser Hearing & Language Academy is a private, nonprofit, comprehensive educational community that exists to empower children with hearing loss and speech and language delays to reach their full potential and to effectively participate in the larger community. The Heuser Hearing & Language Academy is a subsidiary of the Edith & Henry Heuser Hearing Institute. The Institute is a comprehensive hearing service center for children and adults and provides educational, audiological, diagnostic, cochlear implant, and ear related medical services.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Heuser Hearing & Language Academy meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Heuser Hearing & Language Academy is a national model preschool/kindergarten early education center for children with a hearing loss serious enough to require amplification and/or children with moderate to severe language or speech delays who require intensive educational intervention. The focus of the Academy is to promote the growth of the whole child with a curriculum that is highly individualized to meet the needs of each child. We teach communication and other skills that help children throughout their entire lives.

For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2011, Heuser Hearing & Language Academy's program expenses were:

  
School 617,963
Depreciation 219,669
Early Intervention Parent/Infant Program 196,668
Total Program Expenses: $1,034,300
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mona K. McCubbin, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$109,456

Chair of the Board: Bradley Broecker
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Broadway in Louisville - retired President

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 29

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, and membership.
Fund raising costs were 19% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $414,412, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on the Edith & Henry Heuser Hearing Institute, Inc. and Subsidiary and Heuser Hearing & Language Academy's consolidated audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2011.

Ending net assets as reported below include $4,642,991 in unrestricted net assets, $489,493 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $5,345,678 in permanently restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $4,744,243 invested in property, equipment, and improvements, net.



Source of Funds  
Gain in beneficial interest in third party charitable trusts 427,790
Unrealized gain and loss on investments 361,159
Grants 252,899
Tuition and service fees 231,681
Investment income 166,195
Contributions 102,946
Special events, net 58,567
Other 390
Total Income $1,601,627


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $1,601,627
Program expenses $1,034,300
Fund raising expenses 78,572
Administrative expenses 183,888
Total expenses $1,296,760
Income in Excess of Expenses 304,867
Beginning net assets 10,173,295
Ending net assets 10,478,162
Total liabilities 382,475
Total assets $10,860,637


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity