Better Business Bureau Report for
Maryhurst, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Maryhurst, Inc.
Address: 1015 Dorsey Lane
  Louisville, KY 40223
Phone: 502-245-1576
Web Address: www.maryhurst.org
Also known as:Mary Jo and William MacDonald Maryhurst Academy
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1843, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Maryhurst, Inc. is a private, not-for-profit agency dedicated to changing for the better the lives of "youth in greatest need". Maryhurst provides residential, in-home, and community-based treatment programs to severely traumatized youth, most often victims of sexual, physical, and or emotional abuse or neglect.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Maryhurst, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Maryhurst offers a treatment facility which serves teenagers that have been emotionally or physically abused through campus based, community based and in home programs. Programs include: Residential Treatment and School--The Euphrasia Program, a residential program and school, provides safe and structured group living and intensive clinical services, including individual, group, and family therapy. Maryhurst School, located on the Dorsey Lane campus, provides educational opportunities for adolescent girls through collaboration with Jefferson County Public Schools. Community-Based Programs for Girls--Rosehaven is a transitional living program that provides residential treatment for young women ages 13-18. Treasure Home is community-based group home for lower functioning young women ages 13-18. Family Treatment Home Program--Family Treatment Home is a therapeutic foster care and adoption program that provides supportive home environments for youth who are able to live within a family structure. Noirmoutier program - Maryhurst operates two Psychiatric Residential Treatment Programs on the campus of Brooklawn services. This is a collaborative venture. The programs serve adolescent females who are in need of psychiatric treatment services.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Maryhurst, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Campus Based 7,065,735
Community Based 1,486,732
In-Home 1,064,597
Management services 956,622
Total Program Expenses: $10,573,686
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Judy Lambeth, CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Robin Powell
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President of Enrollment and Billing, Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 262

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet appeals, and planned giving arrangements.

In addition, Maryhurst is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,024,027, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Maryhurst, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Ending net assets as reported below include $3,170,805 in unrestricted net assets, $2,394,661 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $1,270,149 in permanently restricted net assets.

Unrestricted net assets include $2,384,825 in Undesignated assets and $785,980 in Board Designated endowments.

Total assets as reported include $3,595,816 invested in property, land, and equipment.



Source of Funds  
Client Treatment Fees 7,527,737
Contributions and Grants 2,836,236
MB Care, LLC management services 1,151,020
Contributed services and inkind donations 1,031,574
Special events 156,217
Gain on investment - MB Care, LLC 152,872
Unrealized gain on investments 95,362
Management services 90,000
Investment income 59,795
Other income 49,471
Increase in beneficial interest in third party trusts 30,334
Realized gain on sale of investments 23,873
Total Income $13,204,491


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $13,204,491
Program expenses $10,573,686
Fund raising expenses 696,799
Administrative expenses 623,323
Total expenses $11,893,808
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,310,683
Beginning net assets 5,524,932
Ending net assets 6,835,615
Total liabilities 2,216,728
Total assets $9,052,343

This report was originally issued in February 2013. Financial information was updated in March 2014.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity