Better Business Bureau Report for
Marine Toys for Tots Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Marine Toys for Tots Foundation
Address: 18251 Quantico Gateway Drive
  Triangle, VA 22172
Phone: 703-640-9433
Web Address: www.toysfortots.org
Also known as: Marine Corp Toys for Tots
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to assist the U.S. Marine Corps in providing a tangible sign of hope to economically disadvantaged children at Christmas."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Marine Toys for Tots office in Kentucky is the local affiliate of the national Marine Toys for Tots Foundation headquartered in Triangle, VA. The BBB Wise Giving Alliance accredits and issues reports on nationally soliciting charities.

The WGA issues the full BBB report for the Marine Toys for Tots Foundation which shows that the charity meets all 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability.

WGA reports can be accessed on the WGA website at www.bbb.org. Reports may also be requested in writing to the BBB Wise Giving Alliance, 4200 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 800, Arlington, VA 22203 or by telephone to (703) 276-0100.
Marine Toys for Tots Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity