Better Business Bureau Report for
Louisville Leopard Percussionists

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Louisville Leopard Percussionists
Address: P.O. Box 3291
  Louisville, KY 40201
Phone: 502-632-2100
Web Address: www.louisvilleleopardpercussionists.com
Also known as:Louisville Leopards
Fabulous Leopard Percussionists
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2003, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Louisville Leopard Percussionists provides a comprehensive musical experience for children, regardless of cultural or socio-economic background, that enriches lives and builds community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Louisville Leopard Percussionists meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Participants of diverse backgrounds develop music appreciation, performance skills, proficiency on a variety of percussion instruments, and learn to improvise, compose, and teach music and to care for their instruments. These skills build creativity and self-confidence and teach life-long values of personal discipline, cooperation, leadership, responsibility, and community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Louisville Leopard Percussionists's program expenses were:

  
Program services 76,283
Total Program Expenses: $76,283
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Diane Downs, Founder and Artistic Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Seanna Bezehertny
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: ARC Chair & Special Education Coordinator for Oldham County Public Schools

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 6

Staffing is provided through personal service contracts.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, radio, grant proposals, special events, memberships, and internet appeals.
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $33,873, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Louisville Leopard Percussionists's internally produced financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Program service fees 58,635
Special event revenue, net of direct expenses 13,711
Contributions 8,174
Gaming income (raffle) 5,191
Corporate sponsors 5,000
Performance fees 3,673
Grants 3,490
Miscellaneous 413
Interest income 27
Merchandise sales, net -1,693
Total Income $96,621


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $96,621
Program expenses $76,283
Fund raising expenses 3,207
Administrative expenses 10,193
Total expenses $89,683
Income in Excess of Expenses 6,938
Beginning net assets 58,696
Ending net assets 65,634
Total liabilities
Total assets $65,634


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity