Better Business Bureau Report for
Lighthouse Community Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lighthouse Community Center
Address: 5312 Shepherdsville Road
  Louisville, KY 40228
Phone: 502-964-5909
Web Address: www.thelighthousecenter.org
Also known as:Lighthouse Promise
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purpose of the Lighthouse is be a vital community center bringing about positive change and long-term moral, education, and economic renewal in the Newburg community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lighthouse Community Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Lighthouse is located in a Newburg Neighborhood filled with drugs, gangs, crime, shootings, and bullies. Lighthouse is an approved & endorsed site for the JCPS Out of School Time Learning program, It tutors/ mentors "at risk" children K through 10th grade in STEM and reading. It offers these children classes in the arts; choir, dance, Karate, field trips, gardening, day & overnight camping, etc. Lighthouse also holds an annual free "Health Clinic" to give physical exams to both neighborhood children & adults also giving back to school supplies. Lighthouse has been recognized by the Kentucky Department of Education as a 21st Century Community Learning Center and have recently received an expansion grant. This is a 5 more year partnership of KDE, Jefferson County Public Schools and Lighthouse. Children/parents do not have the ability to pay, therefore all programs are free of charge. Programs are available to all regardless of race, ethnicity, gender,special needs, or religious preferences.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Lighthouse Community Center's program expenses were:

  
Program services 288,132
Total Program Expenses: $288,132
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. Ophelia Scott, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Al Kirkpatrick
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired from L G & E

Board Size: 30

Paid Staff Size: 11

Paid staff includes 3 full time and 8 part time staff.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, Church appeals, walks, Sunday school classes, golf fundraisers, and website appeals.
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $453,166, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Lighthouse Community Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Ending net assets as reported below include $1,800,840 in unrestricted net assets and $39,093 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,315,425 invested in capital assets, net of depreciation.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 382,166
Donated services and goods 71,000
Rental Income 7,391
Interest income 287
Miscellaneous 140
Total Income $460,984


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 13%  Other Expenses: 0

Total income $460,984
Program expenses $288,132
Fund raising expenses 10,645
Administrative expenses 43,890
Other Expenses 25
Total expenses $342,692
Income in Excess of Expenses 118,292
Beginning net assets 1,721,641
Ending net assets 1,839,933
Total liabilities 14,751
Total assets $1,854,684

This report was originally issued in July 2013. The report was updated in February 2014 to show compliance with standard 11. Financial information in the report was also updated in February 2014.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity