Better Business Bureau Report for
CASA, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CASA, Inc.
Address: 982 Eastern Parkway, Box 9
  Louisville, KY 40217
Phone: 502-595-4911
Web Address: www.casariverregion.org
Also known as:CASA of the River Region
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) of Jefferson County, Kentucky is a non-profit organization incorporated in November 1984. The mission of CASA is to provide volunteer advocates who are committed to work on behalf of abused and neglected children involved in the court system. CASA volunteers provide a constant source of information to the court and undertake any and all activities necessary for the promotion of these children's health, safety and welfare until a permanent disposition is made. To meet our mission, CASA recruits, screens, trains, supervises and supports individuals from the community to perform this important advocacy function for children in need.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

CASA, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

CASA provides volunteer advocates who are committed to work on behalf of abused and neglected children involved in the court system. To perform this important advocacy function for needy children, CASA recruits, screens, trains, supervises, and supports individuals from the community to gather information from all parties to the case, (social workers, attorneys, teachers, mental health professionals), visit the child weekly and report back to the court their findings and recommendations. CASA volunteers handle only one case at a time and continue with that case until the child is in a safe and permanent home.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, CASA, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Program services 424,277
Total Program Expenses: $424,277
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : William Myers, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Kent Blake
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CFO

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 9

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, and internet appeals.
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $648,695, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CASA, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Ending net assets as reported below include $916,868 in unrestricted net assets and $50,213 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $646,464 invested in improvements and equipment, net.


Source of Funds  
Grants and Contributions 540,796
Special Events, net 107,899
Investment Income 5,016
Total Income $653,711


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $653,711
Program expenses $424,277
Fund raising expenses 36,067
Administrative expenses 45,897
Total expenses $506,241
Income in Excess of Expenses 147,470
Beginning net assets 819,611
Ending net assets 967,081
Total liabilities 5,947
Total assets $973,028


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity