Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County
Address: 600 East Chestnut Street
  Corydon, IN 47112
Phone: 812-738-1696
Web Address: http://www.bgcofharrisoncounty.org/
Also known as:Furthering Youth, Inc.
Gerdon Youth Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1996, Indiana
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County (DBA Furthering Youth, Inc DBA Gerdon Youth Center) is to further the positive emotional, educational, physical, and spiritual development of Harrison County Youth to help them meet the needs of tomorrow. The agency became a member of the Boys & Girls Clubs of America in December, 2006 and is now officially recognized as the Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County provides a variety of programs, activities, and services including: After School Rocks--R.O.C.K. (R- Recreational, O- Objective Learning, C-Cultures and Values, K- Knowledge)--an after school drug prevention program offered at GYC and off-site locations. Summer Enrichment Program--designed to offer youth ages 8-13 a summer full of fun and excitement. Rock climbing, art projects and open recreation are just a few of the on-site activities. Off-site activities include community service projects and field trips. Keystone Club--a teen leadership project that empowers youth to make a positive impact on their communities. Mentoring Works--a peer-mentoring project that matches youth ages 8-13 years old with teen mentors aged 14-18. Full meals served to youth daily. Program includes Mitch's Kids homework, exercise/fitness plan, rotations system includes Rock Wall, gym for dod ball, kickball, basketball or flank football, art room for projects and funology, gamer room for wii or Konnect, Ranger's Club--focus on outdoor living/survival skills Rock Club--competitive rock climbing Brandon's House Counseling Services- free counseling services for Harrison County families and youth provided in collaboration with Brandon's House Counseling Services GYC Music Program--a multifaceted music program for youth. Program offers lessons in guitar, dulcimer, and harp. GYC Art Program--a diverse art program that includes pottery, drawing, painting, child crafts and knitting. Tutoring at GYC--one-on-one tutoring for youth in need of scholastic assistance

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 204,649
Total Program Expenses: $204,649
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kim Grizzel, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Otto Schalk
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Prosecutor

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 8

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include grant proposals, internet appeals, and membership.

In addition, the Boys & Girls Clubs of Harrison County is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were less than 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $295,367, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Ending net assets as reported are unrestricted net aassets.

Total assets as reported include $352,080 invested in property and equipment

Source of Funds  
Treasurer of Harrison County 150,000
Indiana Alliance Mitch's Kids 76,529
FSSA-Divsion of Family and Children 35,459
Program Income 21,735
Metro United Way 9,357
Other 9,016
Harrison County Community Foundation 8,247
Taco Bell grant 7,450
Mini Grants 5,000
Boys & Girls Club of America 3,401
Rental Income 3,017
Youth Services grant 2,485
Lilly grant 1,744
Other 1,350
Indiana Youth Services Association 1,300
Membership Income 840
Vending Machine and Arcade Income 203
Interest Income 44
Total Income $337,177


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 71%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 29% 

Total income $337,177
Program expenses $204,649
Fund raising expenses 1,280
Administrative expenses 83,216
Total expenses $289,145
Income in Excess of Expenses 48,032
Beginning net assets 373,405
Ending net assets 421,437
Total liabilities 50,579
Total assets $472,016


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity