Better Business Bureau Report for
Kids Cancer Alliance

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kids Cancer Alliance
Address: PO Box 24337
  Louisville, KY 40224
Phone: 502-491-8518
Web Address: www.iscamp.org
Also known as:Indian Summer Camp
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Kids Cancer Alliance, formerly known as Indian Summer Camp, is to enhance the quality of life for children with cancer and their families through camp and recreational programs.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kids Cancer Alliance meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Kids Cancer Alliance provides camp and recreational programs to children with cancer and their families. The organization's largest running program, is the Indian Summer Oncology Camp, a week-long summer camp for boys and girls ages 6-18 who have cancer. The camp provides the opportunity for campers to be a kid again instead of a cancer patient. The organization also has a Sibling Camp Program, a Teen Weekender, Quarterly Events for the families, and a Family Retreat weekend.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Kids Cancer Alliance's program expenses were:

  
Indian Summer Camp 122,710
Total Program Expenses: $122,710
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Shelby Dehner, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$47,860

Chair of the Board: Jon Dubins
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Pilot, UPS

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, television, radio, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $389,546, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Indian Summer Camp's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 315,449
Special Events 74,097
Investment Income 2,796
Total Income $392,342


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 16% 

Total income $392,342
Program expenses $122,710
Fund raising expenses 13,094
Administrative expenses 25,978
Total expenses $161,782
Income in Excess of Expenses 230,560
Beginning net assets 549,662
Ending net assets 780,222
Total liabilities 1,950
Total assets $782,172


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity