Better Business Bureau Report for
Bluegrass Center for Autism, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Bluegrass Center for Autism, Inc.
Address: 9810 Bluegrass Parkway
  Louisville, KY 40299
Phone: 502-473-7219
Web Address: www.bluegrasscenterforautism.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Academy at St. Andrews

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Bluegrass Center for Autism, formerly the Academy at Saint Andrew’s is to provide a supportive environment and innovative student-specific study program to help children with developmental disabilities transition successfully into the adult world.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Bluegrass Center for Autism, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Bluegrass Center for Autism is a 501 (c) (3) organization that was created to meet the educational, behavioral and communication needs of children with significant developmental disabilities, primarily those on the autism spectrum. Working cooperatively with families, the center aspires to remediate deficits and strengthen abilities in the critical areas of communication, social interaction, emotional regulation and academic accomplishment.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, Bluegrass Center for Autism, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Instructional Programs 334,704
Total Program Expenses: $334,704
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Susan Fowler, Executive Director / Head of School
Compensation*: 
$60,000

Chair of the Board: Nicholas Weatherly
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Professor, Spalding University

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include invitations to fund raising events and grant proposals.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Academy at St. Andrews's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Ending net assets as reported below include $44,502 in unrestricted net assets and $158,000 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported below include $24,129 in furniture and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 323,565
Tuition & Fees 294,920
Special Events 50,727
Interest income 585
Total Income $669,797


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 68%    Administrative: 32% 

Total income $669,797
Program expenses $334,704
Fund raising expenses
Administrative expenses 160,745
Total expenses $495,449
Income in Excess of Expenses 174,348
Beginning net assets 28,154
Ending net assets 202,502
Total liabilities 43,000
Total assets $245,502

In reference to the functional expense breakdown required by standards 12-14, the Aacademy's projected functional expenses for the year ending June 30, 2012 are program service (83%), administration (12), and fund raising (5%).

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity