Better Business Bureau Report for
Louisville Public Media

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2017

Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Louisville Public Media
Address: 619 South 4th Street
  Louisville, KY 40202
Phone: 502-814-6500
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Kentucky Public Radio
Public Radio Partnership

Year, State Incorporated: 1993, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Louisville Public Media is to engage, educate, and entertain listeners in Metro Louisville by creating and providing innovative, outstanding programming fueled by intellectual and cultural diversity.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Louisville Public Media does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 7: Board Approval of Written Report on Effectiveness - Submit to the organization's governing body, for its approval, a written report that outlines the results of the aforementioned performance and effectiveness assessment and recommendations for future actions.

Louisville Public Media states that there is no written effectiveness  assessment report submitted for board review or approval.

Standard 12: Detailed Functional Breakdown of Expenses - Include in the financial statements a breakdown of expenses (e.g., salaries, travel, postage, etc.) that shows what portion of these expenses was allocated to program, fund raising, and administrative activities. If the charity has more than one major program category, the schedule should provide a breakdown for each category.

Louisville Public Media's audit does not include a detailed functional breakdown of expenses.

Louisville Public Media meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Louisville Public Media owns and operates 3 public radio stations in Louisville, Kentucky. Those stations are WFPL (News/Public Affairs/entertainment), WUOL (Classical), and WFPK (AAA, World, Bluegrass, Jazz, Blues). Louisville Public Media reaches approximately 170,000 individual listeners each week.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Louisville Public Media's program expenses were:

Station programming and operations 3,616,880
Total Program Expenses: $3,616,880
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Donovan Reynolds, President & CEO

Chair of the Board: Todd Lowe
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Parthenon LLC

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 46

Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,295,488, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 4,265,208
Underwriting Revenues 2,023,661
Investment Income 164,580
Fundraising Events 20,588
Other Income 9,692
Total Income $6,483,729


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 17% 

Total income $6,483,729
Program expenses $3,616,880
Fund raising expenses 383,380
Administrative expenses 846,778
Total expenses $4,847,038
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,636,691
Beginning net assets 8,234,153
Ending net assets 9,870,844
Total liabilities 306,723
Total assets $10,177,567

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity