Better Business Bureau Report for
Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts
Address: 115 W. 18 St., Kansas City, MO 64108
P.O. Box 413199
  Kansas City, MO 64141-3199
Phone: 816-974-8522
Web Address: www.kcvlaa.org
Also known as:KC Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts
KCVLAA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2004, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: KCVLAA is a nonprofit, 501(c)(3) organization that provides legal and accounting assistance to qualifying artists and arts organizations from all creative disciplines.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

ArtSmarts is an ongoing series of workshops focused on helping artists, arts organizations, and creative businesses learn how to better navigate potential legal issues. KCVLAA services enable arts clients to get their organizational "house in order" so that they can more effectively create and present their art. 501(c)(3) Formation Assistance Many new arts related business think that a non-profit Corporation is the best business entity for them. Often, this is NOT the case. the KCVLAA provides interested individuals with a non-profit workbook & worksheets to review. Pro Bono Legal & Accounting Qualifying individuals or organizations are referred for assistance with any arts related case on to a qualified accountant or attorney. Referrals Non-qualifying individuals and organizations are provided a list of KCVLAA volunteers who specialize in arts-related areas of the law

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts's program expenses were:

  
ArtSmarts 17,228
Total Program Expenses: $17,228
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Danielle A. Merrick, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$15,024

Chair of the Board: Susannah Evans
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $23,932, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Government Grants 16,036
Direct Public Support 5,581
Program Income 2,315
Refund 150
Total Income $24,082


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 65%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 26% 

Total income $24,082
Program expenses $17,228
Fund raising expenses 2,443
Administrative expenses 6,973
Total expenses $26,644
Expenses in Excess of Income (2,562)
Beginning net assets 18,598
Ending net assets 16,036
Total liabilities
Total assets $16,036


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity