Better Business Bureau Report for
Harvesters

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Harvesters
Address: 3801 Topping Avenue
  Kansas City, MO 64129
Phone: 816-929-3000
Web Address: www.harvesters.org
Also known as:Harvesters - The Community Food Network
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Harvesters’ mission is to feed hungry people today and work to end hunger tomorrow. We are a regional food bank serving a 26-county area of northwestern Missouri and northeastern Kansas. Harvesters provides food and related household products to more than 600 non-profit agencies including emergency food pantries, community kitchens, homeless shelters, children’s homes and others. We also offer education programs to increase community awareness of hunger and teach about good nutrition.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Harvesters (Harvesters) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded in 1979 by a group of faith-based, non-profit, and business leaders, Harvesters-The Community Food Network is the community’s link between an abundant food supply and people in need. Harvesters takes a creative, comprehensive approach to solving the problem of hunger through four key initiatives: Feeding Children, Feeding Families, Feeding Seniors, and Healthy Eating. These initiatives are all informed by Harvesters’ mission to feed hungry people today and work to end hunger tomorrow. Our programs and collaborative relationships are focused on long-term solutions, leadership, and outreach to get more food into the community, ensure balanced nutrition, empower low-income clients with the knowledge and resources they need to make healthy food choices and educate the public on the issue of hunger and the link to healthy outcomes. As the regional food bank, Harvesters has the capacity to safely handle, store, and transport large quantities of food to its member agency network. As a certified member of Feeding America, the nationwide network of more than 200 food banks, Harvesters has access to donations of both perishable and shelf stable food and household products from national and local food manufacturers and distributors. Similarly, Harvesters has the capacity to accept large donations of U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) commodities for distribution to our network agencies. In fiscal year 2014, Harvesters distributed more than 44.5 million pounds of food and provided more than 37 million meals.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Harvesters's program expenses were:

  
Contributed Food Distributed 71,520,439
Foodbank program 12,645,093
Total Program Expenses: $84,165,532
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Valerie Nicholson-Watson, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$157,725

Chair of the Board: Russell Mosburg
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 107

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $15,145,171, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Harvesters's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributed Food 71,907,840
Contributions 14,827,908
Handling Fees 1,297,234
Investment Income 487,472
Specials Events 317,263
Total Income $88,837,717


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 97%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $88,837,717
Program expenses $84,165,532
Fund raising expenses 1,690,033
Administrative expenses 1,077,341
Total expenses $86,932,906
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,904,811
Beginning net assets 20,974,180
Other Changes in Net Assets (744,497)
Ending net assets 22,134,494
Total liabilities 1,890,708
Total assets $24,025,202


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity