Better Business Bureau Report for
Teach Learn Experientially

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the BBB Of Greater Kansas City


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Teach Learn Experientially
Address: 8300 NE Underground Drive, Pillar 108H
  Kansas City, MO 64161
Phone: 816-659-8543
Web Address: www.tlekc.org
Also known as:Teach & Learn Experientially
Exchange City
EarthWorks
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2011, Kansas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Teach & Learn Experientially (TLE) is a not-for-profit organization formed in July 2011 to facilitate the administration of Exchange City and EarthWorks. TLE ensures all funding remains in Kansas City and supports these local educational jewels. Exchange City and EarthWorks have specialized in the development of unique learning experiences for educators, students, and families in the Kansas City area since 1980. Our guiding educational philosophy is that individuals learn best from experience through an immersive role-playing activity called experiential learning. Our innovative experiential learning model ensures that learning experiences are memorable, highly personal and interactive. These engaging and exciting experiences unfold over time and make connections with prior and future learning. Experiential learning has natural consequences and provides outcomes that are real and purposeful. The mission of TLE is to provide area students experiences that last a lifetime. As a part of this mission, TLE works with underserved and low-income populations so no child is denied these educational experiences.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the BBB Of Greater Kansas City
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity