Better Business Bureau Report for
KidsTLC, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: KidsTLC, Inc.
Address: 480 South Rogers Road Olathe, KS 66062
480 South Rogers Road
  Olathe, KS 66062
Phone: 913-764-2887
Web Address: www.kidstlc.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:TLC for Children and Families, Inc.
Temporary Lodging for Children

Year, State Incorporated: 1972, Kansas
Affiliates: TLC Charities Foundation, Inc,.
Stated Purpose: KidsTLC's mission is to "transform lives in the community." KidsTLC strives to accomplish its mission by providing a continuum of care with innovative and successful in-patient psychiatric treatment, community outreach, behavioral health and autism treatment for kids and families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

KidsTLC, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

KidsTLC is a regional non-profit organization that provides a continuum of care with innovative and successful in-patient psychiatric treatment and community outreach, behavioral health and autism treatment for kids. Each year KidsTLC serves hundreds of children from all socio-economic, religious, ethnic, and racial backgrouds. Many of these children have been victims of abuse, neglect, or other family disruptions. KidsTLC is known for its successful treatment of children who suffer from a long history of failed placements, and mental health issues. KidsTLC prides itself on providing the most innovative clinical treatment and community based programs designed to help children who may be at-risk or suffering from trauma and/or neurological disorders. KidsTLC operates a Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facility for youth ages 6-18, which is complimented by an outpatient behavioral health clinic to address the growing mental health needs of children and families. These programs ensure a solid continuum of care for our clients that includes individual and family therapy as well as medication management and a variety of evidence-based therapies. In addition, KidsTLC is addressing the lack of autism resources by providing high-quality diagnostic and intervention services. KidsTLC's community street outreach team provides education and prevention services to homeless, runaway, at-risk, and street youth who have been subjected to or are at risk of sexual exploitation or abuse.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, KidsTLC, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
PRTF 6,861,906
Resource Family Services 653,616
Street Outreach Services 195,265
Community Based Services 135,096
Behavior Health 102,810
Chaplaincy Services 85,941
Autism 77,305
Total Program Expenses: $8,111,939
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. Bob Drummond, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$220,548

Chair of the Board: Charles Warren
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Expense Reduction Analysts, Owner

Board Size: 31

Paid Staff Size: 193

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, grant proposals, internet, door to door, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 21% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,080,497, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
KidsTLC, Inc. incurred joint costs of $1,205,486 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $971,185 was allocated to program expenses, $234,300 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $ was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on KidsTLC, Inc.'s audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contract Revenues 7,713,266
Campaign Contributions 2,889,844
Fund raising Events 656,089
General Contributions 547,202
Gifts in Kind capital campaign 340,520
United Way 230,876
Other Revenues 216,490
Unrealized investment gain 215,955
Grants 209,356
Gifts in Kind 206,610
Realized investment income 185,819
Loss on Disposition of asset -186,344
Total Income $13,225,683


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $13,225,683
Program expenses $8,111,939
Fund raising expenses 1,066,470
Administrative expenses 1,201,398
Total expenses $10,379,807
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,845,876
Beginning net assets 17,427,774
Ending net assets 20,273,650
Total liabilities 2,243,376
Total assets $22,517,026


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity