Better Business Bureau Report for
Heart of America Humane Society

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017

This Charity did not provide requested information. As a result, the Better Business Bureau cannot determine if it meets standards. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Heart of America Humane Society
Address: PO Box 12703
PO Box 12703
  Overland Park, KS 66282
Phone: 800-384-3143
Web Address:
Also known as:HAHS
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Kansas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Heart of America Humane Society is committed to promote kindness to animals, the prevention of cruelty to animals, the extension of humane education, the encouragement of spay/neuter programs among individual pet owners and animal shelters, and the encouragement of programs designed to adopt animals held at approved animal shelters to approved members of the public.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment


This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.

The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.

Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity