Better Business Bureau Report for
Texas Highway Patrol Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2013


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the Houston BBB


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Texas Highway Patrol Association
Address: 812 S. Alamo
  San Antonio, TX 78205
Phone: 512-491-9117
Web Address: www.thpa.org
Also known as:Texas Highway Patrol Association Hall of Fame and Museum
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated:
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the Houston BBB
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. Contributions and membership dues are not deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes, but may be deductible as a business expense.
Back To Top

Attorney General Abbott Settles Enforcement Action Against Texas Highway Patrol Museum

              

Fallen troopers’ surviving family members, officially sanctioned DPS charities to receive proceeds from liquidation of THPM affiliates

AUSTIN – Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott has resolved the State’s enforcement action against the Texas Highway Patrol Museum (THPM), two of its affiliate organizations and its managers. Under today’s settlement, donations that the defendants falsely solicited for the benefit of fallen troopers’ survivors will be distributed to the victims’ families. Attorney General Abbott made the following statement about the settlement:

“With the settlement, donations that were supposed to benefit the families of fallen police officers will finally be used to fulfill their intended purpose. Generous Texans opened their wallets to aid those whose loved ones made the ultimate sacrifice for our state – and the defendants took advantage of that generosity, spending donated funds as they deemed fit. The State took action to secure these funds and ensure they will actually benefit the families of Texas’ fallen police officers.”

In December 2011, the State charged the defendants with illegally soliciting charitable donations, falsely claiming that donations to the organizations would benefit the survivors of fallen state troopers, and breaching their fiduciary duties as trustees of a charitable organization. The State’s enforcement action named the THPM, the Texas Highway Patrol Association (THPA), THPA Services, Inc. and several senior officials as defendants. Court documents filed by the State show that the defendants claimed to provide death benefits to slain law officers’ families and fund scholarships for state troopers’ family members. However, state investigators found that few survivors actually received any financial assistance, and many of the purported scholarship funds were awarded to children of THPM’s board members.

After the State filed its enforcement action, the court approved a receiver to take possession of the defendants’ assets and real property. Under the agreement, the defendants’ property will be liquidated and the proceeds will be allocated to surviving family members who never received the $10,000 benefit they were promised. Remaining proceeds will be donated to the Texas Department of Public Safety Foundation and the Department of Public Safety Historical Museum and Research Foundation, which will use these funds to fulfill donors’ original intent. The settlement also imposes civil penalties of more than $2 million.

The settlement also prohibits the individual defendants – Kenneth Lane Denton, Timothy Tierney and Steven Jenkins – from any future involvement with non-profit or for-profit organizations related to law enforcement. Defendant Ruben Villalva Jr. and other former board members were also ordered to comply with similar restrictions.

Back To Top

Additional Contact Information

              

Additional Address:

3040 Fm 1960 Rd E

Houston, TX 77073-2615

Phone:

(281) 821-2140

 

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity