Better Business Bureau Report for
Every Village

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Every Village
Address: 2600 Gessner Rd., Suite 282
  Houston, TX 77080
Phone: 713-414-5490
Web Address: www.everyvillage.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Aid Sudan

Year, State Incorporated: 2001, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We exist to bring glory to God through the transformation of every village in South Sudan by the spread of the gospel and community development.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Every Village meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Every Village uses a four-step process to join with South Sudan in bringing holistic transformation to every village in the country. 1) Short-Term Mission Teams: Short-term teams go into new areas of South Sudan—initiating relationships, providing community training, and completing survey work. In 2012, Every Village had 31 members part of short-term teams. 2) Water: Implementing clean water wells helps meet one of the greatest felt needs in South Sudan and deepens Every Village's credibility with communities. In 2012, Every Village built 5 water wells--bringing the total number of Every Village water wells to 16. 3) Long-Term Missionaries: Long-term missionaries empower South Sudanese to be leaders in a church planting movement, engaging them with training and discipleship. 4) Radio: Every Village's radio station network supports the work of long-term missionaries, broadcasting the gospel and community development teaching through solar-powered, hand-held radios distributed in local communities. In 2012, 14,000 homes were impacted by solar-powered radios.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Every Village's program expenses were:

  
Radio programs 402,154
Missionary programs 300,295
Mission Trips 100,385
Water wells 72,617
U. S. Program 67,158
Total Program Expenses: $942,609
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Peter Swann, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$76,300

Chair of the Board: Damon Thames, Chairman of the Board
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, Covill Office Properties

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 14

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, internet
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Every Village's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,460,671
Other income 1,106
Total Income $1,461,777


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 18%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $1,461,777
Program expenses $942,609
Fund raising expenses 231,506
Administrative expenses 133,577
Total expenses $1,307,692
Income in Excess of Expenses 154,085
Beginning net assets 620,095
Ending net assets 774,180
Total liabilities 21,901
Total assets $796,081


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity