Better Business Bureau Report for
Scenic Houston

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Scenic Houston
Address: 3015 Richmond Ave., Suite 220
  Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-629-0481
713-979-4374
Web Address: www.scenichouston.org
Also known as:Scenic Texas, Inc.
Scenic Texas
Scenic Austin
Scenic Comal County
Scenic Dallas
Scenic Fayette County
Scenic Fort Worth
Scenic San Antonio
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Lone Star Roadside Council
Billboards Ltd

Year, State Incorporated: 1967, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Scenic Houston preserves and enhances the visual character of Houston.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Scenic Houston meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Scenic Houston promotes sign control, billboard reduction, freeway landscaping, scenic byway development, and enhanced design standards for public projects. Our success improves the quality of life for all Houstonians.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Scenic Houston's program expenses were:

  
Scenic Beautification 127,912
Scenic City Certification 95,713
Streetscape 58,472
Total Program Expenses: $282,097
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Anne Culver, President
Compensation*: 
$141,399

Chair of the Board: Claudia Williamson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: PGAL, Director of Business Development

Board Size: 34

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $678,830, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              


Source of Funds  
Contributions and Support 369,348
Special Events 334,243
Net Change in Investment 36,193
Grant Revenue 17,500
Program Fees 3,990
Other 63
Donor Benefit Costs of Special Events -42,261
Total Income $719,076


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 66%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative: 18% 

Total income $719,076
Program expenses $282,097
Fund raising expenses 70,132
Administrative expenses 78,882
Total expenses $431,111
Income in Excess of Expenses 287,965
Beginning net assets 502,407
Ending net assets 790,372
Total liabilities 15,679
Total assets $806,051


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB processed no complaints about this business in the last 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity