Better Business Bureau Report for
Galveston Historical Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Galveston Historical Foundation
Address: 502 20th Street
  Galveston, TX 77550
Phone: 409-765-7834
409-765-7834
Web Address: www.galvestonhistory.org
Also known as:Galveston Historical Foundation Inc.
GHF
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1954, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Galveston Historical Foundation preserves and revitalizes the architectural, cultural, and maritime heritage of Galveston Island.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Galveston Historical Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

GHF assumes leadership and operations for museums, management of historic sites, offers educational and training opportunities for all ages, advocates for preservation interests in local, state, and national levels, and works as a community redevelopment organization. GHF hosts more than 250,000 visitors and members annually from the greater Houston area to its historic properties and special events. These include ELISSA, The Bishop's Palace, Dickens on the Strand, the Historic Homes Tour, historic site rentals and special events.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Galveston Historical Foundation's program expenses were:

  
Texas Seaport Museum 1,085,493
Events 748,036
Preservation services 476,616
Education 331,940
Bishop's Place 264,675
Seagull 184,122
Ashton Villa 103,532
Other historical properties 99,632
Garten Verein 70,092
Galveston Island Tours 58,554
Total Program Expenses: $3,422,692
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dwayne W. Jones, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$110,000

Chair of the Board: Debbie Morris, GHF Board President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Design Coordinator, Chuck Morris Coastal Homes

Board Size: 18

Paid Staff Size: 58

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,980,615, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Galveston Historical Foundation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 4,980,615
Program service fees 1,853,964
Auxiliary activities 839,354
Sales of merchandise 433,313
Unrealized appreciation (depreciation) on investments 296,162
Investment income 77,529
Realized gain on endowment funds 11,877
Realized loss on property held for sale -197,186
Total Income $8,295,628


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 21%  Other Expenses: 4%

Total income $8,295,628
Program expenses $3,422,692
Fund raising expenses 51,183
Administrative expenses 990,182
Other Expenses 208,576
Total expenses $4,672,633
Income in Excess of Expenses 3,622,995
Beginning net assets 12,318,859
Ending net assets 15,813,031
Total liabilities 808,988
Total assets $16,622,019


Back To Top

Complaints

              

BBB processed a total of 1 complaint(s) about this business in the last 36 months, our standard reporting period. Of the total 1 complaint(s) closed in the last 36 months, 0 were closed in the last 12 months. 
 
These complaints concerned:
1 regarding Advertising Issues
 
These complaints were closed as:
1 Resolved
 
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity