Better Business Bureau Report for
100 Club

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: 100 Club
Address: 5555 San Felipe St.
Suite 520
  Houston, TX 77056-2733
Phone: 713-952-0100
Web Address: www.the100club.org
Also known as:The 100 Club
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1960, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: This organization provides: 1) assistance to dependents of certified peace officers and firefighters who are killed in the line of duty while protecting our lives and property, 2) law enforcement agencies with life protecting equipment that cannot be secured through budgeted funds, and 3) law enforcement with educational opportunities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Back To Top

Programs

              

The 100 Club, Inc. offers the following programs: Financial support to dependents of peace officers and firefighters killed in the line of duty in an 18 county region surrounding Houston, life-protecting equipment to Law Enforcement Agencies, scholarships to peace officers, and an awards program honoring peace officers and firefighters annually. To date, $16,874,807.32 has been collected and dispersed to surviving dependents with 159 families receiving benefits. Life protective equipment such as bullet proof vests, communication equipment, etc has been given in the amount of $11,897,281.42. Several hundred officers have also benefited from scholarship and other educational opportunities provided through The 100 Club.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, 100 Club's program expenses were:

  
Benefits to survivors and injured law enforcement officers and firefighters 1,810,677
Scholarship program for peace officers 557,648
Life protecting equipment for peace officers 301,398
Expenses in support of providing survivor and injured officer and firefighter benefits 175,408
Hero award program, net of revenues of $36,610 and $37,730, respectively 143,533
Total Program Expenses: $2,988,664
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Richard A. Hartley, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$300,219

Chair of the Board: Clair Branch, Chairman of the Board of Directors
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Board Size: 31

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,135,563, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on 100 Club's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions for the benefit of officers anf firefighters 2,783,422
Annual dues 1,808,294
Life Memberships 886,457
Net unrealized appreciation (depreciation) in value of investment securities 666,513
Interest and dividend income 664,942
Gala and other fundraising events, net of expenses of $43,420 respectively 305,993
Net gain (loss) on sale of investment securities 245,511
Other contributions 237,854
Total Income $7,598,986


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $7,598,986
Program expenses $2,988,664
Fund raising expenses 701,455
Administrative expenses 441,135
Total expenses $4,131,254
Income in Excess of Expenses 3,467,732
Beginning net assets 22,269,677
Ending net assets 26,070,576
Total liabilities 296,512
Total assets $26,367,088


Back To Top

Complaints

              

0 complaint(s) closed with BBB in the last 3 years. 0 complaint(s) closed in the last 12 months.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity