Better Business Bureau Report for
The Women's Home

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Women's Home
Address: 607 Westheimer
  Houston, TX 77006
Phone: 713-521-3150
Web Address: www.thewomenshome.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The Women's Christian Mission
The Women's Christian Home

Year, State Incorporated: 1957, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purposes for which The Home is organized and is to be operated are exclusively religious, charitable and educational within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Mission: The mission of The Home is to help women in crisis regain their self-esteem and dignity, empowering them to return to society as productive, self-sufficient individuals.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Women's Home meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since 1957, The Women's Home has helped women in crisis regain their self-esteem and dignity, empowering them to return to society as productive, self-sufficient individuals. Through The Home's WholeLife Program, women receive long-term residential care as well as psychiatric, psychotherapy, vocational, spiritual, nurse practitioner and chemical dependency services. Their new development, Jane Cizik Garden Place, offers safe, permanent housing to women and their families. The Women's home served 207 clients in 2013.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, The Women's Home's program expenses were:

  
Residential Rehabilitation 811,455
Jane Cizik Garden Place 806,011
Clinical counseling 460,175
Vocational 410,746
Thrift shop 184,686
Total Program Expenses: $2,673,073
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Paula Paust, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$120,474

Chair of the Board: Karen Kash Redden, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: WitnessWork, President

Board Size: 27

Paid Staff Size: 38

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,256,415, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Women's Home's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,059,416
Special events 610,955
Program service fees 513,085
Sales to public 452,511
Government grants 406,428
United Way contributions 179,616
Net investment income (loss) 166,612
Other income 28,056
Cost of goods sold -14,827
Direct donor benefits for special events -304,187
Total Income $3,097,665


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $3,097,665
Program expenses $2,673,073
Fund raising expenses 384,189
Administrative expenses 272,504
Total expenses $3,329,766
Expenses in Excess of Income (232,101)
Beginning net assets 15,828,513
Ending net assets 15,596,412
Total liabilities 121,672
Total assets $15,718,084


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about htis organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity