Better Business Bureau Report for
Second Mile Mission Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Second Mile Mission Center
Address: 1135 Highway 90 A
  Missouri City, TX 77477
Phone: 281-261-9199
Web Address: http://www.secondmile.org/
Also known as:Second Mile Ministry
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Second Mile's Mission is to provide people in and around Fort Bend County with the opportunity to respond to the Gospel of Jesus Christ by first, developing a relationship of unconditional love by meeting their physical needs.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Second Mile Mission Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Second Mile Mission Center provides free food, clothing, counseling, household items and health care to people in need in Fort Bend County. Items donated to the Mission are provided to neighbors-in-need. Second Mile serves more than 100,000 people each year.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, Second Mile Mission Center's program expenses were:

  
In-kind program services 3,339,493
Total: 386,835
Total Program Expenses: $3,726,328
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sarah E White, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$72,966

Chair of the Board: Jamie Webester
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Consultant

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 14

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,148,784, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Second Mile Mission Center's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Suport and revenue, in-kind 3,320,333
Individuals 280,221
Fund-raising 187,879
Churches 164,533
Grants 113,064
Foundations 67,200
Program 39,899
Corporations 15,554
Other income 10,890
Gain from disposition of assets 6,500
Interest income 380
Total Income $4,206,453


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $4,206,453
Program expenses $3,726,328
Fund raising expenses 26,653
Administrative expenses 331,621
Total expenses $4,084,602
Income in Excess of Expenses 121,851
Beginning net assets 482,667
Ending net assets 604,518
Total liabilities 14,441
Total assets $618,959


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity