Better Business Bureau Report for
SEARCH Homeless Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: SEARCH Homeless Services
Address: 2505 Fannin
  Houston, TX 77002
Phone: 713-739-7752
Web Address: www.searchhomeless.org
Also known as:Service of the Emergency Aid Coalition for the Homeless, Inc.
SEARCH
SEARCH Homeless
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: SEARCH Homeless Services pursues a mission of providing hope, creating opportunity, and transforming lives.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

SEARCH Homeless Services meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded by a coalition of congregations and concerned volunteers representing diverse ethnic, social, and religious backgrounds, SEARCH Homeless Services began as a day shelter in 1989. SEARCH has since become one of the leading agencies in the community serving approximately 10,000, or one in three, people who experience homelessness in Houston each year. SEARCH provides men, women, and children with services that engage, stabilize, educate, employ, and house. SEARCH meets clients where they are and, without judgment, helps them reflect upon their lives and the opportunities available to achieve long-term stability. No matter what their circumstances, everyone is treated with the utmost respect. In 2011, 8,762 individuals received hot meals, showers, laundry services, and other essential support.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, SEARCH Homeless Services's program expenses were:

  
Engagement 3,248,165
Employment education center 962,771
Stabilization 915,609
Housing plus 804,124
Education child 761,322
Edcucation adult 335,066
Housing 248,385
Total Program Expenses: $7,275,442
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Thao Costis, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$176,320

Chair of the Board: Mary Jane Fortin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: SunAmerica Financial Group, Executive Vice President & CFO

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 90

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $7,675,649, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SEARCH Homeless Services's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Federal grants and contracts 2,459,561
Contributions from individuals, foundations and corporations 2,090,816
Contributed services and merchandise 2,038,989
Special events (2012 revenues of $898,189 less expenses of $87191) 810,998
Other government grants and contracts 621,087
Private grants and contracts 465,196
Other income 231,507
Net investment income 13,385
Total Income $8,731,539


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 8%  Other Expenses: 5%

Total income $8,731,539
Program expenses $7,275,442
Fund raising expenses 230,085
Administrative expenses 693,955
Other Expenses 459,583
Total expenses $8,659,065
Income in Excess of Expenses 72,474
Beginning net assets 3,773,429
Ending net assets 3,845,903
Total liabilities 1,725,534
Total assets $5,571,437


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity