Better Business Bureau Report for
Rebuilding Together Houston

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Rebuilding Together Houston
Address: 104 N. Greenwood, suite 100
  Houston, TX 77011
Phone: 713-659-2511
713-923-1855
Web Address: www.rebuildingtogetherhouston.org
Also known as:Rebuilding Together- Houston
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Bringing volunteers and communities together to improve the homes and lives of low-income homeowners in need.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Rebuilding Together Houston meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Rebuilding Together Houston promotes private sector involvement in improving the quality of life for low-income seniors and disabled homeowners in Houston and Harris County. RTH's focus is the delivery of essential home repairs to improve the overall condition of the home, eliminate health and safety hazards in the home, and improve its energy efficiency. Exterior home repair is provided by volunteer crews sponsored by corporations, churches, schools and community organizations and is the core of RTH's mission. In 2012, RTH completed 676 projects at 436 unique Houston-area addresses. Since our inception in 1982, we have completed more than 10,000 projects.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Rebuilding Together Houston's program expenses were:

  
Roof and Interior Repair 1,750,574
Volunteer Home Repair 649,001
Safer Home 31,117
Total Program Expenses: $2,430,692
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : James E. Soller, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$100,000

Chair of the Board: Randolph Henry
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Venture Capital

Co-Chair of the Board : Fred Williams, Jr.

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Salient Corporation

Co-Chair of the Board : n/a

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: n/a

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 11

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, Current volunteers
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,611,992, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Rebuilding Together Houston's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,441,482
Grants 1,170,510
Other Income 7,109
Interest Income 1,300
Total Income $2,620,401


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $2,620,401
Program expenses $2,430,692
Fund raising expenses 92,028
Administrative expenses 191,780
Total expenses $2,714,500
Expenses in Excess of Income (94,099)
Beginning net assets 1,006,554
Ending net assets 912,455
Total liabilities 262,289
Total assets $1,174,744


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB processed no complaints about this business in the last 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity