Better Business Bureau Report for
Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast, Inc.
Address: 4600 Gulf Freeway
  Houston, TX 77023
Phone: 713-831-6240
Web Address: www.ppgulfcoast.org
Also known as:Planned Parenthood of Houston and Southeast Texas
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1936, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To ensure the right and ability of all individuals to manage their sexual and reproductive health by providing health services, education and advocacy.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Since 1936, Planned Parenthood of Houston & Southeast (PPHSET) Texas has provided reproductive health care and information to all members of our community, regardless of race, education, age or income. Each year they prevent unwanted pregnancies and countless numbers of sexually transmitted diseases. They provide education to adults and teens to help them make responsible choices about sexuality, and they save lives through early detection and treatment of cervical and breast cancer. Their prenatal care program increases infant and maternal health, and they advocate for all of our services on a local, state, national and even global level. Specifically, PPHSET operates the following programs: Family Planning, Prenatal Visits, HIV testing & counseling, Treatment for Cervical Dyplasia, Male Sterilization, Abortion procedures, Sexuality Education, Brighter Futures (After School Teen Pregnancy Program), Promotoras (Health Educators), Speaker's Bureau, and Advocacy. During 2013, they provided 87,900 health care visits.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013, Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Patient Care Services 20,696,485
Community Services 1,748,217
Total Program Expenses: $22,444,702
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melaney A. Linton, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$215,076

Chair of the Board: Susan Kennedy, CPA
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CPA, Susan B. Kennedy Pc

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 220

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $8,654,952, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Net Patient Fees 13,495,835
Contributions 6,875,500
Investment Income 1,835,123
Research 1,195,970
Government Contracts 1,017,712
Special Events 761,740
Other Income(Expense) 720,763
Cost of Direct Donor Benefits -254,638
Total Income $25,648,005


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 10%  Other Expenses: 1%

Total income $25,648,005
Program expenses $22,444,702
Fund raising expenses 721,867
Administrative expenses 2,557,111
Other Expenses 262,511
Total expenses $25,986,191
Expenses in Excess of Income (338,186)
Beginning net assets 47,688,535
Ending net assets 41,122,959
Total liabilities 7,079,046
Total assets $48,202,005


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity