Better Business Bureau Report for
Planned Parenthood Association of Hidalgo County, Texas, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Planned Parenthood Association of Hidalgo County, Texas, Inc.
Address: 916 East Hackberry
  McAllen, TX 78501
Phone: 956-688-3700
Web Address: www.PlanItHidalgo.com
Also known as:PPAHC
Planned Parenthood Hidalgo
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1964, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Planned Parenthood Association of Hidalgo County, Texas, Inc. is: - To provide comprehensive reproductive health care in a private and confidential setting; - To ensure that all individuals in our community have access to our quality health care services; - To provide education and programs which promote reproductive rights, reproductive health and the prevention of unwanted pregnancy; and - To advocate public policies that protects the reproductive and health care rights of all.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Planned Parenthood Association of Hidalgo County, Texas, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Medical Services They offer services for women, men and teens. Special funding programs are available, including the new Women’s Health Program, which provides free annual exams and birth control for those who qualify. Providing: Reproductive Physical Exam Birth control methods Emergency Contraception (EC/Plan B) Pap and testicular exams Pregnancy Testing Testing and treatment for: - Sexually Transmitted Diseases - Vaginal Infections - HIV Rapid Testing New- STD test– no physical exam required New- Herpes HSV-2 test New– HPV Vaccine (helping prevent cervical cancer and genital warts) Referrals for medical & social services There were 20,920 total health center visits in 2012 and 13,611 total clients at health centers. Community Education During 2012, programs promoting healthy and responsible choices reached 14,000 people in Hidalgo & Starr Counties. Promotora Peer Health Educator Project– Education & outreach in rural colonias and low income neighborhoods Family Communication Workshops for parents & adolescents Male Involvement Program reaching juveniles and adults in local boot camps and jails, substance abuse treatment centers, court-mandated and alternative schools College student outreach at local campuses Presentations to Community, Civic & Religious Groups about: - Human sexuality & anatomy - Contraception - Sexually Transmitted Infections, including HIV/AIDS - Cancers of the reproductive system - Decision Making Skills

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Planned Parenthood Association of Hidalgo County, Texas, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Program Expenses 2,597,914
Total Program Expenses: $2,597,914
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Patricio C. Gonzales, CEO
Compensation*: 
$149,609

Chair of the Board: Rene Ramirez, Jr.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: IT Business Owner

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 36

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,358,204, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Planned Parenthood Association of Hidalgo County, Texas, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Governmental Financial 1,615,320
Fees for Services 574,427
Foundations, Gifts, Grants 350,887
Special Fundraising Events 257,257
Other Support 134,740
Interest Income 25,385
Miscellaneous Income 12,782
Sale of Assets (Net Cost) 10
Total Income $2,970,808


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $2,970,808
Program expenses $2,597,914
Fund raising expenses 59,529
Administrative expenses 298,873
Total expenses $2,956,316
Income in Excess of Expenses 14,492
Beginning net assets 4,543,204
Ending net assets 4,557,696
Total liabilities 1,240,972
Total assets $5,798,668


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization nin the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity