Better Business Bureau Report for
Memorial Assistance Ministries

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Memorial Assistance Ministries
Address: 1625 Blalock Rd.
  Houston, TX 77080-7320
Phone: 713-468-4516
713-574-7543
Web Address: www.helpherehelpnow.org
Also known as:MAM
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purpose of Memorial Assistance Ministries (MAM) is to help families and individuals who find themselves in temporary crisis and in need of assistance to maintain self-sufficiency and avoid homelessness. As a tax-deductible Section 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, MAM provides emergency and financial assistance and other services designed to put clients back on their feet, largely the working poor faced with immediate and critical personal and family situations. Our mission is to assure that families have the means to meet their basic needs. To carry out our mission, we assist families facing financial crisis to avoid homelessness, offer programs enabling long-term financial self-sufficiency, assure children an improved school experience, facilitate client access to other support networks, and provide value to our member congregations and the community. As responsible stewards, we are grounded in faith, offering hope, preserving dignity, and open to all.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Memorial Assistance Ministries meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

To carry out its mission Memorial Assistance Ministries assists families facing financial crisis to avoid homelessness, offers programs enabling long-term financial self-sufficiency, assures children an improved school experience, facilitates clients access to other support networks, and enhances MAM's value to its member congregations and the community. Rent and utilities assistance prevents eviction. In 2012, 4,642 families were served. 175 students completed ESL classes. Lights, water and gas stayed on for 559 families. 5,714 children went back to school with new uniforms and/or supplies. 1,090 families avoided eviction and remained in their homes. 626 individuals saw a doctor and received prescriptions. 642 people were able to get to work with transportation assistance.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Memorial Assistance Ministries's program expenses were:

  
Program services: Emergency assistance 1,632,809
Resale store 541,349
Total Program Expenses: $2,174,158
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Martha Macris, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$136,500

Chair of the Board: Richard T. Harvin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired oil industry executive with ExxonMobil

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 30

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 19% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,456,979, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Memorial Assistance Ministries's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,210,468
Resale store sales 1,019,062
Special Event 246,511
Government contracts 89,350
Net assets released from restrictions: Program expenditures
Capital campaign expenditures
Direct donor benefit costs of special event -55,327
Total Income $2,510,064


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $2,510,064
Program expenses $2,174,158
Fund raising expenses 280,713
Administrative expenses 179,010
Total expenses $2,633,881
Expenses in Excess of Income (123,817)
Beginning net assets 9,231,782
Ending net assets 9,107,965
Total liabilities 288,165
Total assets $9,396,130


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity