Better Business Bureau Report for
Houston Food Bank

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Houston Food Bank
Address: 535 Portwall Street
  Houston, TX 77029
Phone: 713-223-3700
Web Address: www.houstonfoodbank.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The Houston-Galveston Area Food Bank, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Leading the fight against hunger.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Houston Food Bank meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

In 2013-2014, the Houston Food Bank provided 59 million nutritious meals to people who struggle with hunger with the help of 600 hunger relief agencies in 18 southeast Texas counties. The Houston Food Bank provided 1.8 million meals through the Backpack Buddy and Kids Cafe programs; distributed 25.6 million pounds of fresh produce; provided 10.8 million SNAP meals; served 800,000 individuals; and volunteers donated 265,503 hours equal to 128 full-time employees. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE: Backpack Buddy: At participating schools, backpacks are filled for the weekends with kid-friendly food for at-risk children. Keegan Kitchen: Prepares meals for programs run externally like Meals on Wheels and US Vets. This is also where meals are prepared for Kids Cafe. Kids Cafe: Healthy meals and snacks served year-round on weekdays, along with nutrition and health education at locations throughout the Houston area. Nutrition Education: Teaches nutrition habits to promote health, which may reduce risk of diseases, such as diabetes. Training is based on USDA nutritional guidelines. Red Barrel: Offers a convenient way for grocery shoppers to donate nonperishables to their neighbors in need. Serving for Success: In the pilot phase; provides more food for hungry people through a collaboration that prepares individuals within the criminal justice system and others for success in the workplace and the community. Social Services Outreach: Raised awareness and assistance in application for state-funded social and health services. Commodity Supplemental Food Program (CSFP): Government program designed to assist income eligible seniors receive a box of food each month.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Houston Food Bank's program expenses were:

  
Food Distribution Program 159,497,119
Total Program Expenses: $159,497,119
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Brian Greene, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$199,000

Chair of the Board: Mr. John Ragan, Board Chair
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: NRG Energy, Inc., Executive Vice President & Regional President - Gulf Coast

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 214

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $151,828,379, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Houston Food Bank's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Donated food and household items 131,338,312
Contributions 11,329,746
Government grants and contracts 5,298,742
Agency fees 2,229,303
Other in-kind contributions 2,061,953
Special events 1,862,508
Investment return 1,503,027
Building Lease income 943,430
Sales of purchased food 776,332
Other income 273,951
Food preparation fees 259,236
Direct donor benefit costs -62,882
Total Income $157,813,658


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 96%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 2% 

Total income $157,813,658
Program expenses $159,497,119
Fund raising expenses 3,094,058
Administrative expenses 3,963,749
Total expenses $166,554,926
Expenses in Excess of Income (8,741,268)
Beginning net assets 75,023,573
Ending net assets 66,282,305
Total liabilities 50,082,330
Total assets $116,364,635


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity