Better Business Bureau Report for
HomeAid Houston

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: HomeAid Houston
Address: 9511 West Sam Houston Parkway N.
  Houston, TX 77064
Phone: 281-970-8970
Web Address: www.homeaidhouston.org
Also known as:Shelter Providers of Houston, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2005, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Mission statement: "To build new lives for homeless families and individuals through housing and community outreach". Vision statement: "To be a vital force in eliminating homelessness."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

HomeAid Houston meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

HomeAid Houston (HAH) operates two main programs - Housing Development (new construction of homeless shelters) and HomeAid Care (shelter remodeling projects). HAH leverages its relationship with members of the Greater Houston Builders Association to provide in-kind donations of labor/materials to the projects resulting in savings to the homeless service provider from 30%-50% (Housing Development) to 100% (Shelter renovation) of construction costs. Their budgets can, then, be redirected to services to enable the homeless to move toward self-sufficiency. Housing Development business model: HAH identifies homeless agencies with a need for a new facility, the financial means to meet their obligation and the ability to care for the facility when completed. A Builder Captain is recruited from members of the GHBA who provides pro bono construction management and assists HAH in recruiting in-kind labor and materials for the project. HAH oversees the project, coordinating the efforts of the Builder Captain and the homeless agency. HomeAid Care renovation projects are valued at under $100K. HAH budgets $10K per project for project expenses and donation shortfalls with the remainder supported by in-kind donations of labor and materials from the home builders and suppliers - requiring no investment from the homeless service provider. Since 2003, HAH has completed 24 projects for the homeless, serving 4,500 individuals, adding 419 beds to Houston's homeless community. A total of $8,550,000 worth of shelter development and renovation projects saved agencies $4,650,000. HAH also operates “Picture This”, a unique community outreach program to build awareness around homelessness.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, HomeAid Houston's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Bette Moser, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$99,500

Chair of the Board: Jennifer Taylor
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Regional Vice President of Marketing for Newland Communities

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $804,527, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on HomeAid Houston's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions - In-Kind 459,857
Contributions - Cash 222,161
Project Playhouse, Net of Direct Expenses 77,652
Golf Tournament 30,662
Corks for a Cause, Net of Direct Expenses 14,195
Interest Income 935
Total Income $805,462


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $805,462
Program expenses $709,044
Fund raising expenses 106,847
Administrative expenses 32,178
Total expenses $848,069
Expenses in Excess of Income (42,607)
Beginning net assets 367,791
Ending net assets 325,184
Total liabilities 67,909
Total assets $393,093


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity