Better Business Bureau Report for
Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley, Inc.
Address: 724 North Cage Blvd.
  Pharr, TX 78577
Phone: 956-682-8101
Web Address: foodbankrgv.com
Also known as:Food Bank RGV
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Rio Grande Valley Food Bank

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley is passionately committed to end hunger.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The organization received, repackaged, and distributed over 31 million pounds of non-perishable and frozen product as well as fresh produce. Total number of agencies served for fiscal year 2012 was 235. The number of families served through the partner agency system was 549,384.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Total: 17,956,970
Total Program Expenses: $17,956,970
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Terri Drefke, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$131,689

Chair of the Board: Naomi Perales
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Relations Representative

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 57

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $18,185,326, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Value of donated food inventory 12,943,034
Total grants 4,093,047
Donations and private grants 980,408
Shared maintenance 850,280
Special events 168,837
Other 135,470
Dividends and interest income 23,335
Total Income $19,194,411


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $19,194,411
Program expenses $17,956,970
Fund raising expenses 519,424
Administrative expenses 530,420
Total expenses $19,006,814
Income in Excess of Expenses 187,597
Beginning net assets 8,773,751
Ending net assets 12,009,750
Total liabilities 316,756
Total assets $12,326,506


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity