Better Business Bureau Report for
Bering Omega Community Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Bering Omega Community Services
Address: 1429 Hawthorne
  Houston, TX 77006
Phone: 713-529-6071
713-341-3771
Web Address: www.beringomega.org
Also known as:Omega House
Bering Community Service Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Bering Omega Community Services exists to nurture the well-being and meet the physical, emotional and spiritual needs of persons affected by HIV/AIDS through compassionate care and social services.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Bering Omega Community Services meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Bering Omega Community Services provides the following programs: Dental Clinic, Housing/Financial assistance, Residential Hospice, and Day Treatment Program. Dental Clinic: Offers a full range of oral and dental healthcare services to those living with HIV/AIDS in the Southeast Texas region. We are the only full service HIV/AIDS dedicated dental clinic in the State of Texas. Housing/Financial assistance: Provides financial support to clients with demonstrated economic need through the payment of rent, mortgage, and utilities as well as longer-term rental assistance to persons living with HIV/AIDS. Residential Hospice: Offers end-of-life care for people in the late stages of HIV/AIDS. This eight-bed facility provides hospice services, including comfort and medical care as well as psychosocial and bereavement services for the dying and their loved ones. Ongoing medical/nursing care is offered, along with emotional support and assistance with daily activities. Day Treatment Program: A facility that provides respite for caregivers. Adults with HIV/AIDS are provided daytime nursing care, physical therapy, nutritional evaluation, a hot breakfast and lunch, snacks, recreational activities, and socialization. The program allows the client's caregiver to continue working and supporting the family and prevents premature placement in a nursing home. In 2013, the Bering Omega Dental Clinic provided 16,406 patient visits to 2,573 HIV + individuals; the Bering Omega Housing and Financial Assistance Program administered $1,204,378 in emergency rent/mortgage and utility payments for 424 HIV + individuals and others in their households; and the Omega House hospice program provided 2,251 days of hospice care to 50 terminal phase AIDS patients.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Bering Omega Community Services's program expenses were:

  
Dental Clinic 1,984,922
Financial Assistance 1,563,814
Hospice Program 698,826
Care Center 427,635
Support Network 62,400
Total Program Expenses: $4,737,597
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ann Reed, President
Compensation*: 
$178,616

Chair of the Board: Troy Brooks, Chairman of the Board
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Brooks Acevedo, Attorney

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 54

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,474,151, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Bering Omega Community Services's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Government grants and fees 5,156,228
Contributions 1,206,070
Special events 319,861
Investment return 71,611
Other income 49,476
Costs of direct donor benefits from special events -208,008
Total Income $6,595,238


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $6,595,238
Program expenses $4,737,597
Fund raising expenses 504,789
Administrative expenses 529,596
Total expenses $5,771,982
Income in Excess of Expenses 823,256
Beginning net assets 2,955,277
Ending net assets 3,778,533
Total liabilities 253,433
Total assets $4,031,966


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity